"The boys hurry there, where many girls walk."

Translation:Oda sietnek a fiúk, ahol sok lány sétál.

1 year ago

3 Comments


peter933474

I wrote Oda sietnek a fiúk ahol sok lányok sétálnak Why is the plural wrong

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

after numerals, the singular is used. sok lány, néhány év (a few years), öt elefánt (five elephants), elég tojás (enough eggs), kilenc és fél hét (nine and a half weeks), etc.

1 year ago

Tamas_
Tamas_

A fiúk oda sietnek ahol sok lány sétál. Ezt nem fogadta el ezért:

"You used the wrong word. A fiúk oda sietnek, ahol sétál sok lány."

Ez mi?

8 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.