"Anna spricht nur Deutsch."

Translation:Anna only speaks German.

August 27, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VaishakBabu

Why is "Anna speaks only German" wrong?


az_p
Mod

    It should be correct. Report is as a missing alternative.


mizinamo

    "Anna only speaks German" seems more natural to me.


az_p
    Mod

      I agree, but if you play around with the emphasis I think "...speaks only..." can be made palatable. I wouldn't go so far as to say it sounds completely wrong.


CapnDoug

      I also agree that "only speaks" sounds more natural. However, "speaks only" has the same meaning and seems completely acceptable to me.

      Before I thought about it I almost put "speaks only" since it is the same word sequence as the original sentence.


Clare667

      Yes, but it could also mean that she cannot read or write in German but can only speak it, whereas "Anna speaks only German" must mean that German is the only language she can speak so is less ambiguous. The placing of "only" is often debated in English, sometimes it matters and sometimes it doesn't!


Donilock

      Actually, how common are monolingual German speakers? Does everyone speak English at least to some extent where having a conversation is possible?


mizinamo

      Does everyone speak English at least to some extent where having a conversation is possible?

      No.


Thesaya

      I'd say most do in my experience. Compared to Swedes they were way less fluent, especially the older people, but you could still communicate without much issue.


philipbelcher

      Would her name not be Anne?


mizinamo

      Would her name not be Anne?

      Anne and Anna are both German names, but different names.

      You wouldn't call an Anne Anna nor an Anna Anne.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.