"Tanakali sauti"

Translation:Onomatopoeia

August 27, 2017

9 Comments


Ama297096

Seriously? The course cannot string together a simple English sentence but the word onomatopoeia is spelled correctly?

September 4, 2017

BirgitBerk1

Anybody else having had to look up the English word to find out what this actually means? Not sure why this would be included in a language course for beginners.

August 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

I remember learning this in primary school, but yeah, it's not beginner stuff. It comes pretty near the end of the course though ... so if the rest of the course was actually fleshed out and not just single-word flashcards with the occasional sentence, it might not seem so out of place because you we wouldn't feel like such absolute beginners at the end of the course.

August 27, 2017

BirgitBerk1

Thanks for your reply, and yes, very true. I also have a Swahili book that I am learning with, as I don't think that this course alone will get me to the level where I can actually use Swahili with any confidence. It's interesting though to hear that you learned this word in primary school. I am not a native English speaker, and in my 18 years of living in Ireland I haven't come across this before, and hadn't expected to learn new English words in a basic Swahili course :-).

August 27, 2017

Klgregonis

It's something you learn in English literature when studying poetry. Usually about 5th or 6th grade. (which may be middle school now, depending on where you live). I actually had to look it up to refresh my memory, because it just isn't a word I use often and it gets mixed up with the other poetic terms I learned about the same time.

August 30, 2018

Lauren160733

What does this word mean??

August 29, 2018

Anjee99

A word that is a sound. Like Bam, Pow, or Bang!

October 6, 2018

vitoreiji

What does tanakali mean?

October 12, 2018

Ernst557459

According to the Swahili Wiki, the following three all mean 'onomatopoeia': tanakali / tanakalisauti / mwigo sauti. Note that tanakalisauti is spelled as one word there.

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tanakali

December 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.