"The young actress walks under the lamps."

Translation:A fiatal színésznő a lámpák alatt sétál.

August 27, 2017

4 Comments


FheWIYzE

Why isn´t it "lampakat"?

Is lampak no "Accusative" in this example?

August 27, 2017

meowagain

no, in Hungarian the accusative is used only when something is a direct object: "látom a lámpákat" - I see the lamps, "ettem egy almát" - i ate an apple, etc.

August 27, 2017

FheWIYzE

Köszönöm szepen :-)

Please request, if I need a lingot!

August 28, 2017

Andreas305

Thats a typical mistake Germans do while learning Hungarian :-) In German every preposition requires a grammatical case, thats why we say: "...unter den Lampen."

But in Hungarian the suffixes and postpositions are like cases on their own. Thats is the cause of the myth, Hungrian would have 23...36...48 cases ;-)

Just additional: because our German "...unter den Lampen..." looks like a determined object, a German thinks, he should use now the determined conjugation in Hungarian. But in Hungarian "a lámpák alatt" is not an object ("tárgy"). So it can't be a determined one as well.

September 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.