Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The young actress walks under the lamps."

Translation:A fiatal színésznő a lámpák alatt sétál.

1 year ago

4 Comments


FheWIYzE

Why isn´t it "lampakat"?

Is lampak no "Accusative" in this example?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

no, in Hungarian the accusative is used only when something is a direct object: "látom a lámpákat" - I see the lamps, "ettem egy almát" - i ate an apple, etc.

1 year ago

FheWIYzE

Köszönöm szepen :-)

Please request, if I need a lingot!

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Thats a typical mistake Germans do while learning Hungarian :-) In German every preposition requires a grammatical case, thats why we say: "...unter den Lampen."

But in Hungarian the suffixes and postpositions are like cases on their own. Thats is the cause of the myth, Hungrian would have 23...36...48 cases ;-)

Just additional: because our German "...unter den Lampen..." looks like a determined object, a German thinks, he should use now the determined conjugation in Hungarian. But in Hungarian "a lámpák alatt" is not an object ("tárgy"). So it can't be a determined one as well.

1 year ago