"I eat the big crepes."

Translation:Je mange les grosses crêpes.

March 10, 2013

47 Comments


RGrey

what is wrong with 'les crêpes grands'? I though grand also meant big because it was allowed that in the last exercise?

March 10, 2013

patlaf

Grammatically it should be "les grandes crêpes" because crêpes is feminine, and "grand" describes the size so it goes before the noun.

Something else to keep in mind: "grand" and "gross" both mean "big" in English, but typically "grand" means big in the sense of tall, whereas "gross" means big in the sense of wide - like tall vs. fat in describing a "big" person. Since crêpes are known for their flatness I think it might sound a bit peculiar to call them "grandes"

I have no idea if you could say "les grandes crêpes" but I suspect it would sound a bit funny.

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Note that the masculine singular and plural is "gros" (one -s only).

Actually I would have translated "grandes" rather than "grosses" instinctively, because crêpes are not "grosses" (thick) but depending on the size of the pan you use, it can be more or less large/wide.

then again, it is a matter of context, since you would be right if someone was trying to compare pancakes and crêpes: "les pancakes sont de grosses crêpes" or "... des crêpes épaisses".

March 11, 2013

flipchart

I'm still confused my "gros" vs "grosses", etc. Could you explain it to me?

May 15, 2014

Dwendl

The main difference is gender, "gros" being masculine and "grosse" being feminine. Generally, to make a word plural, add an "s". Exceptions include words already ending in "s" or "x" - you leave them alone.

Masculine: Le gros livre, les gros livres ("gros" is masculine singular and plural) Le grand prix, les grands prix

Feminine: La grosse vache, les grosses vaches ("grosse" is feminine singular, "grosses" is feminine plural) La belle voix, les belles voix

June 13, 2014

PJMCD

So, les crepes grandes should be allowed?

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf

No it cannot for "grand, grande, grands and grandes" is an exception. please read below and click on the links given to know more about adjective placement.

October 20, 2015

PJMCD

So, les grandes crepes should be allowed?

October 21, 2015

Marie282520

I understood that "gros" had to do with girth or diameter of a tree or perhaps pancake or crepe, not the thickness but the diameter. Not so? I put in grandes...but I do it all with a migraine in spring especially so I just get by hoping I can keep learning in parts of my brain that are working...at the moment.
I am surprised that gros is for singular and plural. Thank you always for these gems. And for so many answers when it all seemed too much.

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Translating "big crêpes" is not easy because "une crêpe", by nature, is ultra thin.

A thick crêpe would be given another adjective "une crêpe épaisse" or name because it is a substantial change in the recipe (for instance "un mate-faim").

When it comes to "une grande crêpe", this is not ideal because "grand" is mostly about length or height (which a flat, round thing does not have), but it is acceptable and accepted.

So to remain a crêpe and change in size, "une crêpe" will have a larger surface. However, it is not impossible that the crêpe maker made it "grosse", which again would make it "thick" rather than large.

Lastly, the original sentence in French has "une grosse crêpe" because the adjective taught is "gros, grosse(s)". The reason why the English sentence here does not have ""thick" is that its reverse translation (our translation conventions) must be "épais(se)" and this adjective has not been taught.

April 20, 2018

Marie282520

Thank you. It's interesting how you perceives crepes. I need to try your recipe one brave Sunday morning. But I perceive them as slices of a tree and and their width being the diameter. I have to say that your skill at transmitting information is truly remarkably organized and helpful,

April 21, 2018

IchibanGaijin

But I thought adjectives go after the noun in French. Why is it different here?

April 4, 2014

Sitesurf
April 4, 2014

Jon947551

Why is it "les" at all. What crepes? If it is just "crepes" in general or "some crepes", should it not be "des"?

November 20, 2015

Sitesurf

"the" makes these crêpes specific in English, as in French.

A generality would read: "à l'origine, les crêpes viennent de Bretagne" = originally, crêpes come from Brittany."

And in the case of a generality, there would be no article in English.

"des" would be used if the sentence, once in singular, had "a/one", like:

  • singular: "I bought a/one crêpe/j'ai acheté une crêpe"
  • plural: "I bought crêpes/j'ai acheté des crêpes".
November 21, 2015

KaruKaru

Is there an easy formula for remembering all the mange, manges, mangeon etc? They get me every time. Thanks

April 15, 2014

athalaberhtaz

off the top of my head, correct me if I'm wrong

Mange = je/il/elle

Manges = tu

Mangeons = nous

Mangez = vous

Mangent = ils/elles

May 3, 2014

princess940516

In regular "er-verbs" such as manger, parler, donner etc. the endings are e, es, e, ons, ez, ent. So your absolutely right. And it's the same for a lot of verbs that end with -er in their elementary form. You can google search for "regular verbs french" and you'll find lists of verbs where this is explained. There are also regular verbs where the elementary form ends with -ir or -re. Learning the patterns will also help when you learn other tenses, such as have done, did, will do, etc.

Hope that helped! :)

May 9, 2014

IchibanGaijin

Well, in formal classes, you just repeat them again and again. Je mange, Tu mange, Il mange, Elle mange (there's also On mange, but don't worry about that), Nous mangeons, Vous mangez, Ils/Elles mangent. You just remember the rhythm. This goes for all verbs.

July 20, 2014

Sitesurf

tu mangeS

July 22, 2014

TPinso

how is je manges les grandes crêpes wrong?!

January 27, 2015

Sitesurf

je mange (no ending -s)

January 28, 2015

TPinso

sorry but i don't know that much about french, so what you just said makes no sense to me.

January 29, 2015

Sitesurf

"je manges les grandes crêpes" is wrong because the correct conjugation for "je" is "mange" (tu manges is OK).

January 29, 2015

TPinso

OK! Thank You!

February 2, 2015

Samuel_Vermeulen

Crêpes grosses = thick pancakes / Crêpes grandes = big pancakes

January 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"gros" and "grand" are irregular: de grosses crêpes - de grandes crêpes

January 6, 2018

palmablanca

I still don't understand when to use "des" and when to use "les", could someone explain?

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

there are many rules you will have to know about, but in this case, it is relatively simple, since both languages match:

if the English states "the crepes", it means that they are specific (those mentioned before, for ex) and in French, for the same reason, "the" will translate to "les".

April 29, 2014

Jon947551

In what way is that simple? The English translation is just simply "crepes" and not "the crepes". In that case it is "crepes" in general or "some crepes". So it should be "des crepes" in French by what you just explained. I have yet to receive a clear explanation for this. Same for example with "I like chocolate". NOT "I like THE chocolate", but just simply "chocolate" generally speaking. Yet in French it is "le chocolat" as if I am saying a specific chocolate, but that just is not the case. It would be easier to acknowledge that it is just some special case you have to memorise than provide some sort of halfway insufficient explanation that does not hold true across the board.

November 20, 2015

megatrone

why is it not "les gros crepes"? since crepes is masculine plural and i thought grosses is for feminine plural

May 26, 2014

igc135

Crepes is feminine

June 9, 2014

mariska1234567

Can someone explain to please the differences between "grosses", "grandes", "larges" and "longes"?

April 4, 2015

Sitesurf

gros, grosse, gros, grosses = volume (thick, fat, voluminous)

grand, grande, grands, grandes = height or length (une grande (high) tour, une grande (long) rivière)

large, larges = width

April 4, 2015

mariska1234567

Very helpfull! Thanks!!

April 11, 2015

Julie217639

What is wrong with "les crêpes grosses"?

October 13, 2016

Sitesurf

Adjectives of Size (petit, grand, gros) are placed before the noun.

October 14, 2016

Dwendl

Je suis un grand homme. Je suis un homme grand. Are both syntactically correct but have different meanings? If so, would you expound on this? Also, are there adjectives of size (perhaps mince) that don't follow this rule? And even more, if the adjective is compound, such as gros and riche, would you write c'est un homme gros et riche? (Sorry for so many questions.)

October 14, 2016

Sitesurf

je suis un grand homme = I am a great man (quality)

je suis un homme grand = I am a tall man (height)

je suis un petit homme = I am a short/small man (height)

c'est un homme petit = he is a petty man (quality)

je suis un homme mince/maigre/élancé (regular/objective) = I am a slim/skinny/slender man

c'est un homme gros (objective) et riche = he is a fat and rich man

c'est un gros (subjective) homme riche = he is a fat (and) rich man

je suis un riche (subjective) jeune homme = I am a rich young man

je suis un jeune (age) homme riche (objective) = I am a rich young man

je suis un riche (subjective) jeune homme = I am a rich young man

October 17, 2016

Dwendl

Thank you very much for this. I'm wondering whether your two statements "Adjectives of Size (petit, grand, gros) are placed before the noun" and "je suis un homme grand = I am a tall man (height)" aren't contradictory. Am I misunderstanding?

March 3, 2017

Sitesurf

the rule is: adjectives come after the noun

the exception is: a number of adjectives (BANGS) come before the noun.

the exception of the exception is that "grand" and "petit" change meanings according to their placement:

  • un grand homme = a great man
  • un homme grand = a tall man
  • un petit homme = a short/small man
  • un homme petit = a petty man (in context, it can also mean "a short/small man).
March 3, 2017

Pollyanna300446

My dictionary says "crepes" is masculine

October 15, 2016

Dwendl

Your dictionary is correct. However, the masculine is for crepe paper; the feminine is for the pancake.

October 15, 2016

jacky473623

why doesn't je mange les crepes grandes work?

August 30, 2017

Sitesurf
August 31, 2017

Sharad755897

how to decide use of 'gross and grand'

January 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.