"Arlī elekossa yne ōdris."

Translation:My ears are hurting me again.

August 27, 2017

5 Comments


ReinerSelb

there's no "my" in the HV sentence

August 27, 2017

KaraFetter

I haven't reached your level yet, but wouldn't "my" ears be implied when you refer to the 1st person form of ears?

August 27, 2017

ReinerSelb

(forget about my level, that's only because i make so many mistakes and have to repeat the lessons frequently because of this.) yeah, "my" ears is what you'd expect to say in english. but there have been countless situations before where we had to translate word by word even if it sounded quite odd.

August 27, 2017

KaraFetter

LOL yes it's never very clear. If the characters from Lewis Carroll's Wonderland ever spoke a language, I would guess it would be just like High Valyrian...

August 27, 2017

RossWakefi

The 'my' is implied as per the tips and notes - "In general, though, if there is something else in the sentence that suggests possession, one does not need to include a possessive pronoun"

September 29, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.