"Deutschland ist schön."

Translation:Germany is beautiful!

August 27, 2017

30 Comments


Ankaroo

Repeat questions over and over in tests make the tests absolutely not challenging.

September 16, 2018

Don978402

"Germany's beautiful" is perfectly acceptable English

July 9, 2018

Imnuts7

Duo thinks that it's the possessive.

December 10, 2018

Maria159845

Auch Österreich

August 2, 2018

strubkin

I am really surprised why all these sentences are in Questions Section!

July 29, 2018

mizinamo

Then you may not be aware of the grammar tips and notes that accompany nearly every unit on this course.

They are not available on the mobile apps (except, apparently, to a randomly-select group of learners in an A/B test), and so you will have to visit the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ to see them. You may have to "request Desktop site" and/or use a different browser (I've heard the Puffin browser recommended) if you have a small screen (e.g. smartphone) and the Duolingo website does not display appropriately on your device's browser.

Click on a unit and you will see a little window pop up which will contain a lightbulb icon:

(The actual window may look different for you, but there should be a lightbulb.)

Click on that lightbulb icon and you will be taken to the tips and notes for the unit. They will contain explanations of grammar and occasionally vocabulary.

The tips and notes for the Questions 1 section contain this note at the bottom:

This skill contains both questions and statements.

If you had read that, you would not have been surprised that you encountered statements as well - the T+N would have told you so.

Read the T+N for all the other units in the future before starting them.

July 29, 2018

Robbadob

You look like you circled that icon very angrily.

December 28, 2018

AUniqueName

For anyone reading this comment these days: These notes ate now available on all platforms (after finally arriving on Android, last).

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

These notes ate now available on all platforms

Even on iOS?

May 30, 2019

Mark909566

Why does "Germany is beautiful. " not work?

September 23, 2017

YaBoi2017

That's strange. That translation worked for me.

October 25, 2017

yinkx

I said Germany is not beautiful (Deutschland ist nicht schön) and I still got it right

July 23, 2018

Sharyf

C'moooon, you should have synonyms here.

September 28, 2017

omniamoonl

Germany is beautiful, it's not working anymore . really now

October 15, 2017

Katniss749011

We were supposed to translate? I didn't and i got it right

November 21, 2017

Holsen4

I always, always, almost always confuse "schoon" and "schön".

July 26, 2018

keller2.0

"Schoon" doesn't exist, the word you thought of is "schon" and it means "already".

August 19, 2018

case02

schoon is dutch for clean, notice the level 25 Dutch they have

August 20, 2018

omniamoonl

That is not fair, in the beginning i have written Germany is nice and it's work and in the this hearing test it says Germany is beautiful

October 15, 2017

delphian

i cannot hear the recording at normal speed. slow one works though. strange...

July 7, 2018

elliot864756

I feel like this never understands what i say

July 28, 2018

RVivek1

Coz it's not the translation. Write what you hear.. "Deutschland ist schön"

February 6, 2018

mooga1

Firstly, not a question. Secondly it only asks the same three questions over and over

December 3, 2018

JumpyFN

Germany is pretty doesn't work either lol

April 11, 2019

LydiaJeanR

I put 'Deautchland ist shron!' but the system says it's wrong.

March 2, 2018

BreannaB1763

Well you are wrong

March 17, 2018

case02

First of all: it is Deutschland(Germany) ist(is) schön(beautiful).

Type what you hear in German, for example: You might hear: "du bisht", but you knowing that this is German, should put "Du Bist", because there is no word "bisht" in German.

Just like a German might hear: "doo da dishez" but know that that is English pronunciation and know it is "do the dishes".

July 26, 2018

TheGunny365

Cus it is

March 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.