1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deutschland ist schön."

"Deutschland ist schön."

Translation:Germany is beautiful!

August 27, 2017

31 Comments


Ankaroo

Repeat questions over and over in tests make the tests absolutely not challenging.


Don978402

"Germany's beautiful" is perfectly acceptable English


Imnuts7

Duo thinks that it's the possessive.


pjs956

With respect to Duo being corrected here, I hope it gives a hoot! (Fyi play on words and English expression, joke dies when being explained...)


pjs956

I agree and reported 24Aug19.


Maria159845

Auch Österreich


yinkx

I said Germany is not beautiful (Deutschland ist nicht schön) and I still got it right


strubkin

I am really surprised why all these sentences are in Questions Section!


mizinamo

Then you may not be aware of the grammar tips and notes that accompany nearly every unit on this course.

They are not available on the mobile apps (except, apparently, to a randomly-select group of learners in an A/B test), and so you will have to visit the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ to see them. You may have to "request Desktop site" and/or use a different browser (I've heard the Puffin browser recommended) if you have a small screen (e.g. smartphone) and the Duolingo website does not display appropriately on your device's browser.

Click on a unit and you will see a little window pop up which will contain a lightbulb icon:

(The actual window may look different for you, but there should be a lightbulb.)

Click on that lightbulb icon and you will be taken to the tips and notes for the unit. They will contain explanations of grammar and occasionally vocabulary.

The tips and notes for the Questions 1 section contain this note at the bottom:

This skill contains both questions and statements.

If you had read that, you would not have been surprised that you encountered statements as well - the T+N would have told you so.

Read the T+N for all the other units in the future before starting them.


Robbadob

You look like you circled that icon very angrily.


AUniqueName

For anyone reading this comment these days: These notes ate now available on all platforms (after finally arriving on Android, last).


mizinamo

These notes ate now available on all platforms

Even on iOS?


Mark909566

Why does "Germany is beautiful. " not work?


Dasani_WB

That's strange. That translation worked for me.


Sharyf

C'moooon, you should have synonyms here.


omnia74

Germany is beautiful, it's not working anymore . really now


Katniss749011

We were supposed to translate? I didn't and i got it right


Holsen4

I always, always, almost always confuse "schoon" and "schön".


GallifreyStands

"Schoon" doesn't exist, the word you thought of is "schon" and it means "already".


case02

schoon is dutch for clean, notice the level 25 Dutch they have


omnia74

That is not fair, in the beginning i have written Germany is nice and it's work and in the this hearing test it says Germany is beautiful


delphian

i cannot hear the recording at normal speed. slow one works though. strange...


elliot864756

I feel like this never understands what i say


pjs956

Reported 24Aug19 that 'S is an acceptable abreviation of IS so "Germany's beautiful" should be accepted in GB English imo.


mizinamo

Contractions after nouns ("the people've, Germany's, teachers'll, ...") are not generally accepted on Duo -- I recommend that you write "have, is, will" etc. as separate words in such cases.


RVivek1

Coz it's not the translation. Write what you hear.. "Deutschland ist schön"


Morgan-27

Firstly, not a question. Secondly it only asks the same three questions over and over


jumpywastaken

Germany is pretty doesn't work either lol


Athena_Drakerav

Why is the English word for Deutschland not "Deutschland"?


mizinamo

Why is the English word for Deutschland not "Deutschland"?

Well-known places often have exonyms, i.e. special names in their own language.

Thus we say "Germany, Moscow, Rome, Russia" in English, for example.

Lesser-known places generally just use the corresponding local name as-is, e.g. "Vanuatu, Novosibirsk".

German, for example, calls the Thames (the river that flows through London in England) die Themse -- it's a fairly close-by place and well-known enough to have a German name. But Mississippi is just called that in German -- too far away and perhaps too "new" to have gained a German name.

Sometimes such exonyms fade as places are no longer as familiar, e.g. "Leghorn" for Livorno in Italy or "Nuremberg" for Nürnberg are perhaps not as commonly used in English now as they used to be, while "Rome" for Roma and "Munich" for München are more common, perhaps because those cities are bigger and better-known.


PizzaproYt

germany is pretty or beautiful

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.