"This building has an exit and an entrance."

Translation:このたてものには出口と入り口があります。

August 27, 2017

28 Comments


ElGringo207186

Alnd while we are at, why is there a 'ni'? It's not like anything is moving towards anywhere.

August 27, 2017

TellowKrinkle

に doesn't always indicate a direction of movement. It can also be used to indicate time (八時に学校へ行きます) and location (アメリカに住んでいます)

In this sentence, この建物には is marking the location of "in this building" as the topic of the sentence. Think of it like the sentence 出口はこの建物にあります (The exit is in this building) but rearranged so that the building is now the topic of the sentence: In this building (この建物には), there is an exit and entrance (出口と入り口があります).

August 28, 2017

ErinBubbles

This is very helpful. My brain was struggling with this one. Thank you!

January 7, 2018

KayleeSwee2

Couldnt you also use は? It would literally translate to "As for this building, there is an exit and an entrance" so i dont understand why it cant be used

May 7, 2018

Aelise_627

The corrected answer Duo gave me was 「この建物は出口と入り口があります。」So I it seems both ways work.

June 28, 2018

Akeno922977

You can use both に and は, also both of them together which is my personal preference, には.

July 24, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

That was my answer and it was not accepted. Could anyone help KayleeSwee2 and me out with this?

July 31, 2018

Fuad362475

as of 18th Dec 2018 i'm typing this it is accepted with just は as well as には

December 18, 2018

denimbluesky

Yes but since it can be expressed without にthere is some context we arent aware of that the speaker chooses to use it IMHO

January 19, 2019

MatiasMakipelto

It was also accepted without に.

April 25, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Mine wasn't.

Exact sentence: このたてものは出口と入り口がある。

July 31, 2018

RobbPorter

Maybe it wanted arimasu instead of aru at the end?

August 7, 2018

RCLNerd

この建物には出口と入り口があります。

April 15, 2018

tadinada

Can に be used instead of には? How will it affect the sentence?

September 9, 2017

Shotokan530

It's just MORE specific about the location you are referring to. It becomes something like "This building, specifically, yada-yada..." vs. "A building has yada-yada."

July 27, 2018

RobbPorter

That can't be right??? The sentence specifically says KONO at the beginning, so that alone means THIS building.

August 7, 2018

EliLopez131933

I left out に completely and still got it correct, is this a mistake?

January 26, 2018

Jerry354808

The exit and entrance are certainly not the subject of the English sentence. I don't ;understand the us of ga here.

March 11, 2018

WillowsofXihu

The important thing is that they are the subject in the Japanese sentence, and therefore need the が. If it helps, you could also translate this sentence as "There is an exit and an entrance in/to this building."

April 4, 2018

BlueOpal24

I'm just a newbie so forgive me if I'm wrong, but I believe a more accurate (but less natural sounding) translation would be "An exit and an entrance exist in this building." The subject is much clearer when it's worded like this.

October 15, 2018

Shaun510462

Ni wa?

February 26, 2019

ElGringo207186

Can there be 'ka' and 'ga' in one sentence? I thought only one is allowed.

August 27, 2017

TellowKrinkle

No, you can have both. In many sentences with が, the は is implied (猫が好きです → 私は猫が好きです), but it's sometimes necessary to include it.

August 28, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I suppose you meant は and が? Then yes, they can be used together just fine and often are used together.

July 31, 2018

denimbluesky

In my (remembered) experience 入り口 is not common Can't say I never saw it but 入口 is what I recall on signs and my (old) texts show the same Duolngo doesn't accept it & no option that my answer should be correct

January 19, 2019

Shaun510462

Why do we need ga?

February 26, 2019

Epicpeacock

Can anyone explain the whole phrase?

March 14, 2019

Albur_Godwin

I have just tried the following, and it was rejected; I think I will report it as correct, but here it is in case I am mistaken and for the record anyway.
このたてものに出口と入り口はあります
(Kono tatemono ni deguchi to iriguchi wa arimasu)
I have merely used the particles a little differently, so that the exit and entrance are the topic of the sentence rather than the building (which I think you cannot guess here without context).

February 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.