1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This building has an exit an…

"This building has an exit and an entrance."

Translation:この建物には出口と入り口があります。

August 27, 2017

77 Comments


ElGringo207186

Alnd while we are at, why is there a 'ni'? It's not like anything is moving towards anywhere.


TellowKrinkle

に doesn't always indicate a direction of movement. It can also be used to indicate time (八時に学校へ行きます) and location (アメリカに住んでいます)

In this sentence, この建物には is marking the location of "in this building" as the topic of the sentence. Think of it like the sentence 出口はこの建物にあります (The exit is in this building) but rearranged so that the building is now the topic of the sentence: In this building (この建物には), there is an exit and entrance (出口と入り口があります).


ErinBubbles

This is very helpful. My brain was struggling with this one. Thank you!


KayleeSwee2

Couldnt you also use は? It would literally translate to "As for this building, there is an exit and an entrance" so i dont understand why it cant be used


Akeno922977

You can use both に and は, also both of them together which is my personal preference, には.


Aelise_627

The corrected answer Duo gave me was 「この建物は出口と入り口があります。」So I it seems both ways work.


Adnane540554

But you should put ni (wa) ha between tatemono and exit


RamenDutchman

That was my answer and it was not accepted. Could anyone help KayleeSwee2 and me out with this?


Fuad989

as of 18th Dec 2018 i'm typing this it is accepted with just は as well as には


nathan767561

But there is no need to mark the location when このdoes so already. I fricken hate particles


Puppet-desuyo

この just marks the building but not about the building. Is it occurring at the building? In the building? On the way to the building? Is the building the subject or the object?

Particles are also used to reinforce an inflection. So instead of "In this building there is an exit." This sentence is more like, "In THIS building there is an entrance and an exit."

Some things seem really odd on paper, but make a lot more sense in practice.


denimbluesky

Yes but since it can be expressed without にthere is some context we arent aware of that the speaker chooses to use it IMHO


ookii.neko

Brilliant explanation - makes it so much easier to make sense of this structure! Many thanks!


David775903

I am wondering why "to have" is not used.


yoshemitzu

Could you explain what you mean by this? ある is functioning as "to have" in this construction.


MatiasMakipelto

It was also accepted without に.


RamenDutchman

Mine wasn't.

Exact sentence: このたてものは出口と入り口がある。


RobbPorter

Maybe it wanted arimasu instead of aru at the end?


BenJammin234988

I like your avatar. Big Man Japan ftw.


AndrewYoun710363

I find it silly that the order of "entrance and exit" is so pedantic. I answered with この建物には入り口と出口があります and it was marked wrong. I'm just complaining I suppose.


denimbluesky

In my (remembered) experience 入り口 is not common Can't say I never saw it but 入口 is what I recall on signs and my (old) texts show the same Duolngo doesn't accept it & no option that my answer should be correct


Yalraurest

What I've heard is that 入口 is seen on signs because it's shorter to fit better and also signs generally have just kanji, if you're messaging someone you would say 入り口


Dave333510

jisho agrees with you.


tadinada

Can に be used instead of には? How will it affect the sentence?


Shotokan530

It's just MORE specific about the location you are referring to. It becomes something like "This building, specifically, yada-yada..." vs. "A building has yada-yada."


RobbPorter

That can't be right??? The sentence specifically says KONO at the beginning, so that alone means THIS building.


ParadoxPandox

How I've seen it explained is that「には」places emphasis on the subject, where「この建物には…」is basically saying, "As for this building..."


RCLNerd

この建物には出口と入り口があります。


Seth_Desu

Duolingo marked this as wrong, but I was wondering if you could use something along the lines of 「この建物は出口も入り口もあります。」just out of curiosity. Also, could you use「ここの建物」 ?


Daytake

I just want to say, i was able to get this on my first try and I'm almost crying a bit. I have such a hard time with language and i feel like this is a wild milestone.

And a lot of that success is reading these comments that so many of you write with your free time to help people.

Thank you!

ありがとうございます!!


nltrieuxuyen27

Why is ここの建物には出口と入り口があります not accepted? What is the difference between ここの建物 and この建物?


EliLopez131933

I left out に completely and still got it correct, is this a mistake?


Jerry354808

The exit and entrance are certainly not the subject of the English sentence. I don't ;understand the us of ga here.


WillowsofXihu

The important thing is that they are the subject in the Japanese sentence, and therefore need the が. If it helps, you could also translate this sentence as "There is an exit and an entrance in/to this building."


BlueOpal24

I'm just a newbie so forgive me if I'm wrong, but I believe a more accurate (but less natural sounding) translation would be "An exit and an entrance exist in this building." The subject is much clearer when it's worded like this.


John863934

Your sentence is great, and sounds fairly natural with slight modifications: 'In this building, there is an exit and an entrance'.


Albur_Godwin

I have just tried the following, and it was rejected; I think I will report it as correct, but here it is in case I am mistaken and for the record anyway.
このたてものに出口と入り口はあります
(Kono tatemono ni deguchi to iriguchi wa arimasu)
I have merely used the particles a little differently, so that the exit and entrance are the topic of the sentence rather than the building (which I think you cannot guess here without context).


TellowKrinkle

If you make the entrance/exit the topic, most people would translate it as "the entrance and exit are in this building" which is a bit different


derence42

Unlike most buildings?


derence42

In Japan do some buildings have only an exit and no entrance? Is this soke kind of portal technology??


vincertes

Some day I will understand には , but that day just isn't today


SamTheMan_01

man, they caught me out by putting exit first. damn that bird


ElGringo207186

Can there be 'ka' and 'ga' in one sentence? I thought only one is allowed.


TellowKrinkle

No, you can have both. In many sentences with が, the は is implied (猫が好きです → 私は猫が好きです), but it's sometimes necessary to include it.


RamenDutchman

I suppose you meant は and が? Then yes, they can be used together just fine and often are used together.


Epicpeacock

Can anyone explain the whole phrase?


Dave333510

Sure. このたてもの This building には Location particle and topic particle making it something like "Concerning the inside of this building" or as a more natural phrase "at/in this building" 出口と入口 An exit and an entrance が Subject particle あります exist/there are


Epicpeacock

Thanks, I'll save that information, i didn't know it yet


AaronCappra

why is there a "ga" before "arimasu"? also, wouldn't "there is an exit and an entrance in this building" be more correct?


NoobMaster69._.

Now I am confused with に and で. They both mean location of something? So what is the difference?


Daniel621930

It's difficult to explain. The best would be to look it up: で marks a place of happening. It's used, when you're not moving. に mostly marks a direction, but also has other meanings.

-> ここで食べます I will eat here. -> コンビニに行きます I will go to the convenience store.

In this sentence it means something else. The comment of @TellowKrinkle describes it very well.


DaVantor

Would "この建物には出口も入口もあります" be acceptable?


MinTakaoka

入口と出口のない建物がどこにおる


KB8h24

Because otherwise you could never leave?


Yalraurest

If there was only an entrance then you could leave from there but would that make it an exit? I would say it wouldnt.


YuchengZha3

this should be translated to “there are an exit and an entrance in this building”


JosephENJP

why is 「この建物には入り口と出口があります。」not accepted? The order of the words "entrance" and "exit" make any difference in this case?


Sprintoma

Duo probably wants to be sure you know the difference between 入口 and 出口.


DogProblems

I would hope so...


JustinWing11

Does the order actually matter in this example? In english it dosnt mater if you say exit or entrance but it feels more natural to say entrance first. I get that the example is written that way so it does here but more so if i was to saying this to a native?


KumarAjit44

I am glad to know this


1cozygirl.

The には kinda makes it sound like a comparison to other buildings, or is it just me?


Gaston289255

Saying "has an entrance and an exit" should have been accepted... It is clear for everyone!


Daytake

Because you can become familiar with the sentence more than the structure of the sentence, it wants you to to put the objects in the order trey appear in the sentence given.


[deactivated user]

    Without に was wrong.


Kalea7654

    What's the ga for here?


Curtis737205

    Duo didn't accept "This building has an entrance and an exit", very cool


SzymonPasz5

    この建物には出入口があります is not accepted :(


WYKYDTR0N

    Well I would hope so, otherwise you can never leave or you can never get in...


seyler51

    Do we have to go to the conversation to hear the correct pronunciation when we answer incorrectly now?


seyler51

    Do we have to go to the conversation to hear the correct pronunciation when we answer incorrectly now?


seyler51

    Do we have to go to the conversation to hear the correct pronunciation when we answer incorrectly now?


NekuroShouichi

    how do i know when to use niha?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.