"Hij spreekt een beetje Nederlands."

Translation:He speaks a bit of Dutch.

August 27, 2017

17 Comments


Sondreoie

He speaks a bit dutch without "of" before "Dutch" should be accepted.

October 15, 2017

JoshL.6

I disagree. I'm not great on the exact grammatical reasons, but that sounds off to this native speaker. I would probably immediately ask what language you speak.

March 28, 2018

zwoord

The only scenario where I think that would fit is he speaks a bit funny.

August 13, 2019

.soleil

How is "beetje" pronounced? The notes at the beginning of the lesson didn't explain very well, it should the "tje" should sound like "cheh" so it should be similar to the english "betcha" but the audio doesn't sound like it matches up.

March 16, 2018

Oseias_Falcao

Beetje pronounced sounds a little bit like (BE-TEE-YEAH), the BE part is like the word bet, but has you said it's similar to english "betcha".

April 6, 2018

fm.coelho

Why "He speaks a little bit of Dutch" is rejected ?

March 3, 2019

MhmdDashti

why "He speaks a bit of Netherlands" is rejected? I thought that was the more accurate name instead of Dutch

April 22, 2018

El2theK

The language is called Dutch in English.

April 22, 2018

Butterfly632513

Netherlands is just the country and not the language. It would be like saying "I speak a bit of Mexican." It should actually be Spanish and it should be Dutch for this.

July 2, 2018

KarenTillb

I have put the correct answer to 2 questions many times and it keeps rejecting the answers and wont allow any report of an error

July 12, 2019

RonanSill

he speaks Dutch a little. Why was it rejected?

August 27, 2017

Dutchesse722

Because correct English is "He speaks a little Dutch."

August 27, 2017

MattBenet

Correct! The exact reason is that "a little" should be modifying Dutch. In other words, the amount of Dutch he speaks is a little bit.

If you switch it, it changes the meaning. In RonanSill's example, 'a little' modifies how he speaks, not the amount of Dutch. In other words, the amount that he speaks Dutch is only a little

August 2, 2018

SirKyrxon

Whats the difference between: Ik spreek and i think Hij spreekt?

August 14, 2019

zwoord
Ik spreek I speak
Jij, je, u spreekt You speak
Hij, zij, het spreekt He, she, it speaks
August 14, 2019

SirKyrxon

Thanks! And why is there a 't' next to both "Jij spreekt" and "Hij spreekt", and not "Ik spreek"?

August 15, 2019

zwoord

Same reason he speaks has an s while I speak doesn't.

Dutch verb conjugation https://www.verbix.com/languages/dutch.html I'm sure you can also find many explanations on Duo's forums.

August 15, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.