"Hij spreekt een beetje Nederlands."

Translation:He speaks a bit of Dutch.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Sondreoie

He speaks a bit dutch without "of" before "Dutch" should be accepted.

1 year ago

JoshL.6
JoshL.6

I disagree. I'm not great on the exact grammatical reasons, but that sounds off to this native speaker. I would probably immediately ask what language you speak.

6 months ago

KatieTelfo1

I know thats what i put

3 months ago

.soleil

How is "beetje" pronounced? The notes at the beginning of the lesson didn't explain very well, it should the "tje" should sound like "cheh" so it should be similar to the english "betcha" but the audio doesn't sound like it matches up.

7 months ago

Oseias_Falcao

Beetje pronounced sounds a little bit like (BE-TEE-YEAH), the BE part is like the word bet, but has you said it's similar to english "betcha".

6 months ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

he speaks Dutch a little. Why was it rejected?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because correct English is "He speaks a little Dutch."

1 year ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Correct! The exact reason is that "a little" should be modifying Dutch. In other words, the amount of Dutch he speaks is a little bit.

If you switch it, it changes the meaning. In RonanSill's example, 'a little' modifies how he speaks, not the amount of Dutch. In other words, the amount that he speaks Dutch is only a little

2 months ago

MhmdDashti

why "He speaks a bit of Netherlands" is rejected? I thought that was the more accurate name instead of Dutch

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The language is called Dutch in English.

5 months ago

Butterfly632513

Netherlands is just the country and not the language. It would be like saying "I speak a bit of Mexican." It should actually be Spanish and it should be Dutch for this.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.