"These ladies are model employees."

Translation:Ces dames sont des employées modèles.

August 27, 2017

14 Comments


carcs1

why isn't it cettes dames?

September 30, 2017

lecosse
Plus

According to this: https://www.thoughtco.com/cettes-filles-french-mistake-1369451 , simply because French is not logical (well neither is English). 'Ces' is the plural for both M & F. Not very comforting but there is is.

September 30, 2017

ny_reve

When should I write des? I answered it without des and it was wrong.

March 7, 2018

Christophe596074

I would have thought that the 'g' of 'bangs' (goodness) would justify placing 'modèles' before 'employées'. I did this but was rebuked by Duo...

July 27, 2018

GrahamNdP

I made the same mistake!

September 10, 2018

lecosse
Plus

Can someone remind me when the adjective goes before and when after the noun?

August 27, 2017

lecosse
Plus

Thank you quis-lib. It seems thorough, but always there are exceptions to the exceptions. I presume their french is better than their english 'HOW TO PLACE OF FRENCH ADJECTIVES CORRECTLY' ??

August 28, 2017

pumpkinnz

why is ces femmes rejected?

December 23, 2017

lecosse
Plus

'ces femmes' = 'these women' rather than 'these ladies'. In the context, a failure of courtesy perhaps.

December 23, 2017

M.parlange

why not « ces dames-ci»?

January 19, 2018

H.E.P.

why not : 'exemplaires' ?

January 19, 2018

ShenzyMarr

Why do i have to put "des"

February 7, 2018

ChrisJudge1

Why not "employées ideales"?

February 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.