1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These ladies are model emplo…

"These ladies are model employees."

Translation:Ces dames sont des employées modèles.

August 27, 2017

25 Comments


carcs1

why isn't it cettes dames?


ShubhamSurf

There is no such word as 'cettes' in French. 'Cettes' doesn't exist at all in French!

Either it is for singular masculine 'ce' (or 'cet' if succeeded by a word starting with a vowel) or singular feminine 'cette', both refers to 'this' in English.

For plural masculine/feminine, it's 'Ces' always and not 'cettes', referring to 'these' in English.

I hope you understand the difference now.


lecosse

According to this: https://www.thoughtco.com/cettes-filles-french-mistake-1369451 , simply because French is not logical (well neither is English). 'Ces' is the plural for both M & F. Not very comforting but there is is.


ny_reve

When should I write des? I answered it without des and it was wrong.


lecosse

Can someone remind me when the adjective goes before and when after the noun?


lecosse

Thank you quis-lib. It seems thorough, but always there are exceptions to the exceptions. I presume their french is better than their english 'HOW TO PLACE OF FRENCH ADJECTIVES CORRECTLY' ??


pumpkinnz

why is ces femmes rejected?


lecosse

'ces femmes' = 'these women' rather than 'these ladies'. In the context, a failure of courtesy perhaps.


[deactivated user]

    I would have thought that the 'g' of 'bangs' (goodness) would justify placing 'modèles' before 'employées'. I did this but was rebuked by Duo...


GrahamNdP

    I made the same mistake!


M.parlange

    why not « ces dames-ci»?


FinnSmyth

    I asked the same question


ShenzyMarr

    Why do i have to put "des"


H.E.P.

    why not : 'exemplaires' ?


ChrisJudge1

    Why not "employées ideales"?


Mary544769

    Slightly sexist way of talking about staff, no?


lecosse

    Je ne comprends pas. Le locuteur (homme ou femme) semble poli. Il n'y a pas de généralisation dégradante. Pourquoi sexiste?


iseg

    Because ladies is old fashioned and could seem very patronising and sexist. Women is a better bet


lecosse

    The french for 'women' is 'femmes'. I do not find 'ladies' any more sexist than 'gentlemen', but perhaps I am old fashioned too.


FinnSmyth

    Just an idea to add "Ces Femmes-ci" to the possibility of accepted answers. I think adding emphasis to These makes sense.


GrahamNdP

    « Ces dames-ci... » :)


FinnSmyth

    Is there a large difference between Dames and Femmes?


GrahamNdP

    It's the same as the difference between "ladies" and "women"! :) Duo can be quite strict if there are equivalent words in both French and English for synonyms... :)


slowsummits

    "model letters" is des modèles de lettres but "model employees" is "des employées modèles"

    when to use which construction ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.