1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un apartament are măcar o po…

"Un apartament are măcar o podea, un tavan și patru pereți."

Translation:An apartment has at least a floor, a ceiling and four walls.

August 27, 2017

17 Comments


BenYoung84

I think you could get away with 3 walls, maybe in a triangle shape.


abcdefg-1

Or perhaps no walls and ceiling at all if that apartment was in fact a yurt. :)


hippietrail

Yurts have walls.


BenYoung84

Interesting that you would say that. I am going to Uzbekistan soon and having been investigating whether you should stay in yurts in the middle of winter. I think the answer is no.


abcdefg-1

Interesting indeed. I guess it depends on how authentic an experience you wish to have. :) Have a safe and enjoyable trip!
P.S. Hmm... I do wonder how useful Romanian will be in Uzbekistan. :)


BenYoung84

Thanks I'm back now and the trip was great. I also went to Romania. I would love Duolingo to start an Uzbek language course.


hippietrail

I stayed in a yurt one night in Mongolia in the middle of winter six years ago. It was toasty and warm inside and at least -25 outside. A yurt has a stove burning in the centre and you'll have pretty thick and heavy blankets.


BenYoung84

That sounds wonderful. The yurt camps I looked into in Uzbekistan were closed over winter.


hippietrail

I was hitchhiking with local truck drivers. Yurts for tourists are surely fancier than ones for truckers (-:


KevinSmith777042

We know what an appartment is in England but we tend to call them flats which DL doesn't accept - is this word never used in the USA? I wonder if it accepts condo - which we never use int he UK unless describing our American relatives' dwellings, homes or abodes.


NiculaeAnd1

N-am gresit nimic si totusi mi-a dat gresit


hippietrail

I think you could get away with 1 wall, maybe in a circular shape.


nahuatl1939

but this is not an apartment, is is a room !


fmfig

Indeed, but the sentence remains correct, since 1 apartment has at least 1 room


abcdefg-1

My thoughts exactly because I would expect even a studio apartment to have at least a bathroom and maybe even a kitchenette.


nfmonteiro

There is a class of dwellings below studio flats, sadly enough, at least in the UK, called bedsit - it literally is a room with a cooker and a sink, and all bedsits in a building share a communal bathroom. I believe the equivalent in France is a chambre de bonne.


abcdefg-1

Ah, that reminds me of garsonieră which is used to describe a small apartment, although the specifications for such a dwelling seem to vary according to dexonline:
- apartment comprised of a single room, a bathroom and sometimes a kitchen
- small apartment, comprised of one or at most two rooms and a bathroom, usually without a kitchen
- dwelling usually made up of a room and a small kitchen
https://dexonline.ro/definitie/garsonier%C4%83

I think in some of these situations there is a communal kitchen shared by several families living on the same floor.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.