"Angalicheza vizuri angalipata zawadi"

Translation:If he had danced nicely, he would have gotten a gift

August 27, 2017

7 Comments


ElDoctr

Doesn't make sense, "If she had danced well she would have gotten a present" isn't accepted. Reported. I hope something is done about all these reports at some point.

August 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah. I have faith that they will be done eventually. That's about as religious as I get.

I have a lot of understanding for the situation the course creators are in. They got pushed to bring it out before they were ready and now, when they get a chance to come back to it (and I can imagine their day jobs are pretty demanding), there's a lot of harsh criticism waiting for them here ... and even the constructive criticism would still be a big mountain of work in front of them. I really wish they could recruit some more contributors to the team to ease the workload on them and help make the course even bigger and better (and of course, get it done quicker COUGH-or-at-all-COUGH). I'd gladly do some of the work if they'd overlook the fact that I'm not fluent in Swahili - just at least straightening out the English and adding alternative possible answers, and even adding new content (as long as a native speaker checks everything).

The main thing that bothers me about this course is the number of completely contextless single-verb sentences, things like "they will receive". Like, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, all the other courses I've done here have nice full sentences that keep practicing things you've learnt earlier. Even if it's weird like "They will receive the green dogs the day after tomorrow", you're constantly progressively practicing the sentence structure and vocabulary that you've already learnt. I'm not sure how the Spanish course is in the later stages, but the German course is quite nicely fleshed out, gets to quite a good level of vocabulary and grammar ... and recently they just added even more lessons all through the tree. My dream is for the Swahili course to be as well developed.

^ Man I can go on a ramble.

August 28, 2017

RobertEddy

Just write down the gibberish and then key it in as needed. I see no othet solution for us at this point.

June 21, 2018

Klgregonis

I go beyond that to copy paste, I've been keeping a document in word and only work with Swahili on my PC. I'm only finishing the course because I'm so close to being done, and because I want to report everything I can. This should NEVER have been released even to beta in this shape, let alone out of beta, which is its current status. I'd personally rather have no swahili course than this one.

August 24, 2018

AndyCole9

I've been keeping a spreadsheet of all the absurd answers so I can look them up next time around. It's time consuming but does reduce frustration.

January 19, 2019

Heidi447355

This whole section has so many errors that it is impossible to get through. Too bad I have to get past it to get to the next, because I am giving up on memorizing all of the errors to get past it.

February 26, 2018

dsimonds

Hmm ... I pictured a football player "playing well" and receiving a "most valuable player" reward. So I think *If he had played well, he would have got/gotten a reward" should be accepted.

July 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.