1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I prefer white wine to red w…

"I prefer white wine to red wine."

Translation:Je préfère le vin blanc au vin rouge.

March 10, 2013

26 Comments


dapetras

Why do you have to repeat "vin" here, but in the sentence "je préfère les roses blaches aux rouges", "roses" is not repeated?


Sitesurf

You can repeat or not, up to you (whatever Duo says). "je préfère le vin blanc au rouge".


lola.kot.5

This is what I've written (Je préfère le vin blanc au rouge), but it wasn't accepted. I lost a heart :(


bruno---

Lost one too, this should be reported or we should be corrected


scsj

No, unless something has changed, the given English for this question is "...white wine to red wine," whereas for the other it's "...white roses to red ones." The translations are not interchangeable.


Dritjon

Same to me. There is a problem here with duolingo


Martijn-J

Maybe we have to say "vin rouge" because we are not talking about the preference of color but about the preference of different types of wine?


AimeeBeaJo

Why le instead of du?


Sitesurf

"préférer" is an appreciation verb ( + aimer, détester, adorer, haïr, apprécier). All of them introduce definite articles le, la, les to mean "generalities":

(in general,) I prefer white wine: (en général,) je préfère le vin blanc


jcboy14

But may i say Je prefere un petit peu de poulet aux (or au or a des?) legumes? how do i say this in french? And, desole, how do i say "rather" instead of "to" or "over" qch? Is it still s`il vous plait, merci. :O


Sitesurf

Je préfère un petit peu de poulet à beaucoup de légumes.

Je préfère le poulet aux légumes.

J'aime mieux le poulet que les légumes.

Je vais prendre du poulet plutôt que des légumes.


lloydmeister

why au instead of contre?


Sitesurf

Because verb "préférer" is constructed with preposition "à". Here "au" is the contraction of "à-le".

  • Feminine version: je préfère le vin à la soupe.

Example of a verb that is constructed with preposition "contre": échanger (exchange):

  • J'échange le vin blanc contre le vin rouge.

lloydmeister

Ah I see. Thank you for your help, much appreciated.


Drej

I tried "Je préfère le vin blanc au le vin rouge" but Duolingo complained about the second "le". Now I can see that is sounds a bit stiff, but does it really make the sentence wrong if I use the definite article twice?


Sitesurf

yes it is wrong because "le" is already included in au (contraction of à+le)


DuoBugs

Thanks, that was my mistake too!


Dan906195

Why "au" instead of "aux"?


Sitesurf

au is singular = à + le

aux is plural = à + les


benjo19

I used pour instead of au, why is it wrong?


Sitesurf

For the same reason that the English preposition is "to" and not "for".


michael.richters

So, if préfèrer always requires the definite article, how does one say "I prefer the white wine to the red", when referring to two bottles that are on the table at a dinner party, and make it distinct from saying "I (generally) prefer white wine to red"?


Sitesurf

You wold use "the" in English but it would be the same in French, unless you want to be more precise and use "ce" (this/that)


aprilprincess

I fail to understand why in the English version we talk about wine in general and in French seems like it is the specific wine. How am supposed to know when I have to use "le, la, les" Can someone explain me the rules please? I can memorize the sentence but I want to understand ;)


Sitesurf

1) verb "préférer" belongs to the class of verbs expressing likes and dislikes (aimer, adorer, détester, haïr, apprécier), of which object is always introduced by a definite article (le, la, l', les):

  • j'aime le vin, j'adore le champagne, je préfère les vins français, j'apprécie la bière allemande (I like wine, I love champagne, I prefer French wine, I appreciate German beer)

2) all generalities in French are introduced by definite articles:

  • le vin est bon pour la circulation sanguine; le vin peut être rouge, blanc ou rosé (wine is good for blood flow; wine can be red, white or pink).

3) French definite articles translate "the" when the object is specific/specified:

  • le vin qui est sur la table; je bois le vin de mes propres vignes ((the wine that is on the table; I drink the wine from my own vineyard)

aprilprincess

Thanks, this explains a lot :)

It's really kind of you to explain to us things which are sometimes difficult to grasp and cause frustration. Thanks a lot for your help :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.