"I drink the juice because it is tasty."

Translation:Ik drink het sap, omdat het lekker is.

1 year ago

8 Comments


JFoggers

"Ik drink het sap, want het is lekker." Is correct

"Ik drink het sap, omdat het lekker is." Is correct

"Ik drink het sap omdat het is lekker" Is not?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes! The last one is not correct, because "omdat" is a subordinating conjunction; it makes the verb go at the end of the sentence (or that part of the sentence).

1 year ago

JFoggers

How do I know whether something is a subordinating conjunction or not? Do I just have to learn them all?

1 year ago

Anusbaum

yup

1 year ago

AtHoOoOo

what is the difference between omdat and doordat?

2 months ago

PeterPan173079

I thought "omdat" and "doordat" are the same, now "doordat" isn't correct in this sentence. Odd.

4 months ago

yuyu2809

If instead of "sap" we had a de-word, like "bier", would it be "Ik drink de bier, omdat HET lekker is"?

3 months ago

yuyu2809

I just remembered that bier is also a het word, but can't edit the comment from the app.

My question sentence could be then "Ik eet de appel, omdat HET lekker is". Would that be correct?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.