Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink the juice because it is tasty."

Translation:Ik drink het sap, omdat het lekker is.

1 year ago

4 Comments


JFoggers

"Ik drink het sap, want het is lekker." Is correct

"Ik drink het sap, omdat het lekker is." Is correct

"Ik drink het sap omdat het is lekker" Is not?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes! The last one is not correct, because "omdat" is a subordinating conjunction; it makes the verb go at the end of the sentence (or that part of the sentence).

1 year ago

JFoggers

How do I know whether something is a subordinating conjunction or not? Do I just have to learn them all?

11 months ago

Anusbaum

yup

7 months ago