1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es la peor estudiante."

"Ella es la peor estudiante."

Translation:She is the worst student.

March 10, 2013

89 Comments


Haydenman

Why is "peor" in front of "estudiante" and not after it? :]


tido_d_clab

I could be wrong, but my hypothesis is that it follows the same rule as the French rule, "BAGS" -- Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size. All of these adjectives come before the noun instead of after it.


MonsieurLove

But we say "la persona vieja, el modelo bonito, el oso enorme..."etc. Sometimes we use bien/buen but I've seen things like "un amigo bueno". You should ask a native speaker, I don't really know either XD


lynettemcw

I never heard that acronym for French. I will have to add that to my tools. The acronym does not quite work for Spanish, but it is a similar concept. In Spanish it is mostly possessive and demonstrative adjectives and limiting/quantifying adjectives that preceed the noun. This one is in the later category. But adjectives that describe an essential quality of a noun can go first. La oscura noche. This does not have to be this way, but you are declaring it an essential characteristic in a somewhat poetic way. And then there are the adjectives that alter their meaning if placed before the noun.

http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Jimijimmy

A native Spanish speaker explained to me that an adjective precedes the noun if you want to strongly highlight a particular quality, in this case that the student is the WORST student. Edit: Malkeynz below pointed out a better reason why


malkeynz

Yeah that's my understanding also. We want to mainly draw attention to the characteristic (being the worst) - the fact she is a student is secondary.

Edit: oh I also just realized that it's a subjective characteristic, which also apparently means the adjective should go first.


Jimijimmy

You are totally right: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/best_worst.htm

Lesson for everyone: "mejor" and "peor" usually come before the noun they are modifying.

Also some other general rules on adjective placement: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm


Synesthete24

Good point. In other words, I see it as that in this case the fact that she is a student is the adjective. You could just say that she is the worst. Worst what? Student.


Synthpopalooza

because in this case (my understanding of it anyway), it's a third degree superlative ... "the worst" ... in this case, spanish uses "el" or "la" to make the distinction, and you cannot split up the article and the adjective here ... hence, la peor estudiante.


acalleyne

that's a good question @haydenman and thanks @tido_d_clab. i woiuld use BAGS as a general rule


11Aqua1011

Numbers and Goodness are generally in front


Dormouse

Can peor mean both "worse" and "worst," depending on the sentence? In another sentence it accepted "She is worse than me."


rspreng

sort of .... 'peor' = worse and 'la peor' = the worst


telemetry

So how would you say "the worse student" then? As in comparing two students.


abates8

You would say "la estudiante es más peor que [insert student name]" for a comparison.


telemetry

Well I mean, in English we use superlatives to say someone is the most something out of a group (the worst, the best, the fastest etc.) but it's conventional to use the comparative form when there's only two things. So if Krista is faster than her brothers and sisters, she is the fastest of the three siblings, but she's the the faster of the two sisters.

I know that's not necessarily what happens in other languages, so I was really asking what form you'd use in Spanish for a two-person comparison. blackwraith's idea sounds right, but that's just following the English rules, so I was wondering if Spanish speakers actually say that, or stick with the superlative and say la peor when there's two people, or if they only use an 'is worse than' structure like in your example.


blackwraith

I'd guess "la estudiante más peor"


LexiBlakeley

is peor femanine then? would you ever say el peor? is she la peor because she's ella? would it be "Él es el peor estudiante"


telemetry

Look it up!
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=peor
(there are no m/f inflections of the adjective form, if you check out the top)

Adjectives agree with the noun they modify, in gender and number, so estudiante is the important word here. Estudiante can be masculine or feminine - in this case it's la estudiante (the feminine version) because we're talking about a woman. So because it's a singular feminine noun, the adjective has to be the singular feminine version too. Which in this case, is just peor.

So yeah, your sentence is correct! Because it's some dude you say 'el estudiante' instead, and because that's a singular masculine noun you use the singular masculine version of the adjective... which is peor again.


DavieBDawg

Can anyone give an authoritative answer on this? "She is the worse student" is absolutely a valid English sentence (for comparing exactly two). Either a) "worse" is an acceptable English translation or b) the Spanish sentence can't refer to exactly two, and Spanish has some special phrasing for comparing between two specifically.

"'Worse' sounds wrong" doesn't clear anything up.


telemetry

"The worst" and "the worse" mean exactly the same thing, the 'most bad' of a group of things - there's just an English convention to say "the worse" when it's a group of two. Spanish doesn't distinguish, and just uses the same superlative construction (la peor) in every case

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/irregcomp.htm
Look at the superlative forms (the example is for mejor rather than peor but same deal)


DavieBDawg

Okay, that's what I thought. That implies people saying "No, 'the worse' is wrong, and Duolingo should not accept it" are wrong. There is not enough information in the question to decide whether "worse" or "worst" is a better translation.


CliffBramlett

If you read that link it actually says that el/la peor is only used for worst. Worse is peor without el/la. English superlative rules do not work for bueno/mal and mejor/peor because they are irregular comparatives and superlatives.
Link checked on 2017-05-26


AnjeTheNerd

Just curious, why is this "es" and not "está"? One would hope that she'd improve and no longer be the worst student, right?


11Aqua1011

Because the verb pertains to the noun, and the adjective describes the noun.


stefanw

How do you say "She is the poorest student"? Or is it the same and depends on the context?


mexicanfoodfreak

The tips section on the main page for adjectives discusses this issue:

Spanish doesn't use suffixes such as "-er" or "-est" to indicate superlatives. Instead, the adverb "más" (more) is used. For example, "she is prettier" would be "ella es más bonita," and "she is the prettiest" would be "ella es la más bonita."


Athalia2

"Peor" looks similar to the English "poor," so I often forget it actually means "worse." "Poor" is literally "pobre," but from what I read in spanishdict.com, "pobre" is used more to describe a poverty of material wealth or good fortune than a poverty of skill. Thus, I believe "Ella es la estudiante más pobre" would mean she's the (financially) poorest student, while "Ella es la más pobre estudiante" would mean she's the most unfortunate student e.g. who has suffered tragedies.

To express that a student is academically "the poorest" (without calling him or her "the worst"), one might write "la más deficiente." It may also work to say "la más no bueno" or "la más mal." (Someone please correct me if I've gotten this wrong! I'm also not sure whether such translations may add the connotation that the student is poor from lack of aptitude or from lack of study skills and effort.)


ChrissyPackard

only one person asked long ago.. why not.. she is a BAD student... and it was explained that.. mal.. would have been used... but looking under the word. ..peor.. bad is one of the choices.. I used ..bad and got it wrong... ???


telemetry

Peor doesn't mean 'bad'. See?
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=peor
I don't know if it was in the list of hints (which are only meant to be potential translations, don't rely on them too much because they don't always apply). If it was, it shouldn't have been!

Peor translates to 'worse' in English, pretty much exactly. It has a sense of 'bad' about it (since 'worse' means 'more bad') but the words aren't interchangeable. Same goes for peor and mal in Spanish.


ChrissyPackard

Thanks.. I guess I will then comment in the REPORT spot if it should not be in the hint choices.


spencermcfarland

this really takes me back to my high school days


owenvenes

Shame on you Duolingo. You look like such a friendly little owl but now you're picking on the other students. Do you say those kind of things about me to the others when I log off?


SerenaSimson

diss wat is up with Duolingo wat does the management put inside the idea creator peoples' drinks? Kool aid


blockeegle

The "Adjectives 1" subject is very depressing sad violin music


Joe439939

Duo is giving me "She is the a poor student", which makes no sense????


stevehurm

Correction to "she is the a poor student" is incorrect.


Adrian140320

firs time I said 'she is a poor student' 2nd time I said' she is the poor student', and you said 'she is the worst student', without mentioning 'worst'in my first 2 tries.


lynettemcw

You didn't mention what they DID say in your first two tries. But the way you form superlatives in Spanish is to add the definite article to the comparto el form This is true whether there is a separate comparative form like here, or the comparitive form is made by adding más

Mal, peor que, el peor

Buen, mejor que, el mejor

Importante, más importante que, el más importante

You will often see lo peor or lo más importante as well This is like saying the worst one or the most important thing

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/grammar/spanish-comparatives-superlatives


Amerciless

I did "she is the a poor student" and for some reason it said that was correct


win841537

It all depends in English whether you mean "worse" or two or "worst" of more than two. So the computer's answer is questionable.


lynettemcw

That's not quite true. It is the Spanish, not the English, which dictates that this is the worst. In Spanish the comparative Form, whether unique like peor or just formed by adding más to any adjective, is made into the superlative by the addition of the definite article. This means that the comparative form will always maintain the que for the comparative. So you would never really say She is the worse student in Spanish. You might say either Ella es peor que él or even Ella es peor que eso, but Ella es la peor estudiante would be too ambiguous. It is not that Spanish lacks the concept of comparitive and superlative, it is that adding the definite article turns comparitive to superlative. You could also say either simply Ella es peor or Ella es UNA peor estudiante.


Backia

Glad it didn't say "Tu eres.."


SusanHill0

I am commenting here just to see what kind of symbol comes after my name....what do those symbols mean, anyway?


telemetry

The Spanish flag in a circle? It just says what level you've reached in that language. And the flame is how long your current streak is - if you miss a day it will reset


SocorroUlloa

worse quiere decir tambien peor


Oliblue

Can anyone explain why it´s worst, not bad or worse? it seems to me the word has all these meanings


telemetry

It actually works pretty similar to English!

It's la peor, so it's a comparison between a particular member of the group and the rest of the group. You're using the definite article ('the') to identify 'the one that is worse than all the others', so it has to be 'the worst'.

In English some people use 'the worst' when comparing 3 or more things, and 'the worse' when comparing 2 things, so in that sense it can be 'worse' - but there's a lot of argument in here about that, so there's a good chance Duo just won't accept it.

That 'more than any other' form is called a superlative. The other form is the comparative, where you say that A is more whatever than B - e.g. "she is worse than him". If you want to use that form in Spanish, you'd say ella es peor que él - it's a word-for-word translation from the English. Since we're not using que and the definite article is in there, you know we're not using it in the comparative sense. It has to be the superlative.

And it's not 'bad' because that's an absolute, but 'worse' is relative - you can be worse and still be good! Here's a little summary with the differences:
She is worse than Marissa - comparative, she's not as good as Marissa, but she could still be the second-best in the class!
She is the worst - superlative, everyone else in the group (the class, maybe) is better than her. But she still might be amazing compared to students in general!
She is bad - an absolute statement, she still could be better or worse than other people, the two things aren't directly connected so you can't use them interchangeably


Oliblue

oh dear thanks for the detailed answer:) so basically "she is the worse student" is a bit odd, while still acceptable in English; but in Spanish, when the compare two, or one and all the rest, they never speak like this


telemetry

Well think of it like worse and worst are really the same word, we just use the version that fits the particular grammatical construction we're using. Check this out:
She is worst than Marissa
She is the worse in the class
My day is just getting worst!

Now I used the wrong version for each of those, but I bet you understand exactly what I meant in each of those sentences, right? It's all about the sentence construction - the use of than to compare two groups, the use of the to point out which thing is more whatever than everything else, etc.

That structure is what carries the meaning, and it's the same in Spanish (in fact it translates pretty much directly). Whether you use worst or worse doesn't actually matter, except for looking correct. Spanish just doesn't bother with two different versions, so you just use peor, so it's simpler - no unnecessary rule to trip you up!

Same goes for longer words where we'd say more interesting and most interesting, changing the leading word instead of the adjective itself. When that happens in Spanish it's just más interesante in both cases. So the context is what's important!


57flora

That was an awsome andwer especially geared toward those of us relearning english grammer whiles learning spanish. Thank you


ArrigoDelaRoca

... porque ella va a las fiestas mejores.


rooseveltnut2

Why wouldn't that be "la mas peor" estudiante? I put "the worse" student. Why is that not correct?


rooseveltnut2

If you can say "She is the better student" (of two students) then you could say "she is the worse student" (of two students). So, sorry, I just don't get why "she is the worse student" is incorrect. Let's just move on. Thanks for your replies.


Eloso13

Hi, i am from Guatemala and i am an spanishspeaker, if you have help to learn the spanish you can ask me, Spanish is the lenguaje more rich in words with a lot popular phrases por example in Latinoamerica: to the students too are called: estudiante. pupilo. alumno.


RendyLouis

How to compare preference in spanish ?


LeaHeartz

Why doesn't it accept my answer 'She is the worst college student' if I checked that word 'estudiante' means 'college student' ?


hermione214

I said that but it wasn't accepted


Annewman

You cannot say 'SHE IS THE A POOR STUDENT' as I was told in your translation to me! Putting the 'THE' in that sentence is bad English. However the sentence which you have written above is perfectly correct


lynettemcw

These comments are not read by Duolingo staff, so trying to correct a bad correction is pointless here. Use the flag icon and leave a comment there. It's not as user friendly but it at least gets to the people who can change it (eventually)


irmeli280599

I had this sentence for translation and feedback said that it should read "she is a poor student". the next time I wrote the answer as suggested, the feedback said it should be "she is the poor student. I am caught between feedback that argues wrong answers


lynettemcw

Did it correct your correct answer or just offer another "correct" answer. Most of these strange answers come from Duo bowing to user pressure to accept an answer. If users want to be picky, as many do, She is the poor student would be technically possible if there was only one and you were pointing her out. But users need to be aware that many times Duo us just presenting the norm which may be different from the literal She is a poor student is definitely a bad translation. She is the worst student is certainly the best.


KellyGough2

This phrase should not have both a and the in it.


Hilsun

So I first guessed it meant "She is the poor student", and it corrected me saying "She is A poor student". So when the question came back around, I tried that, and IT CORRECTED "A" TO "THE" LIKE I DID THE FIRST TIME! UH WAT


lynettemcw

I have seen this error creep in recently. I think they tried to add accepted responses and messed up the code. But just so you understand the issue here, when you see a comparative for any adjective, whether à separate word like this or simply adding más as in más inteligente, if it is preceded by the definite article, it is generally the superlative. This is more obvious when you are dealing with a standard comparison. Juan es un mal estudiante. Carlos es peor que Juan. Pero Maria es la peor estudiante en la clase Jorje es inteligente. Carmen es más inteligente. Mercedes es la más inteligente de mis amigos


Josefina500135

I got " She is the a poor student." as the correct answer. I would never say that in English.


BrennanMol

My correct answer is "She is the a poor student." I reported it, but "She is the worst student" was not listed as the correct answer.


lynettemcw

She is the worst student is the answer modeled above and is accepted. I think that Duo tends to suggest the more newly accepted answers for often. That would explain how these ones with errors start popping up so consistently.


Abuhafez

In english you do not use the articles "a" and "the" together .


claude392917

answer shown was "she was the a poor student"., makes no sense


LorenzoOrt20

I was right! "She is the a poor student"???


ScratchSlash

"Good morning class


Chris387895

I said, "she's the bad student" and was marked incorrect. First shouldn't you answer include mas (accent omitted), and second, how would then say "she's the bad student" if my answer is incorrect?


BrentaPoole

I thought that "worst" was "mas peor"; so I used bad, which is one of the hints. Why was it wrong?


lynettemcw

There is no más peor. Mal is bad, peor is worse, and el/la peor is the worst (lo if no noun follows peor). It is an irregular form just like the English which doesn't follow the normal progression like big, bigger, biggest. Also as in English there aren't very many of these.


HernanJugar

When do we know if the adjective is before or after the verb?


lynettemcw

There are a couple of different factors in terms of adjective placement. Some types of adjectives always precede the noun, and many of these you probably do automatically without stopping to think that they are adjectives. The first group is demonstrative and possessive adjectives. Mi casa, esta circunstancia. The second group is limiting adjectives. Most of these have to do with the amount of something, and again many you probably do automatically without thinking. All numbers are limiting adjectives, as are words like mucho, varios, algunos, etc. Major/peor are in this group. They don't limit the quantity in the same way as most of the others, but they do limit the focus. From here it gets more complex. Sometimes adjectives that can be an essential quality of that particular noun come before it. This is mostly done for effect and is almost poetic. La oscura noche. This is not mandatory. It is, as I said, more of a literary tool used for impact. Finally there is a group of adjectives that change meanings depending on whether they are placed before or after the noun. If placed before, the adjective takes on a more subjective meaning. The clearest example here is probably Mi amigo viejo versus Mi viejo amigo. The first on is objective. You friend is old or elderly. The second is subjective. He is your long-time friend. Buen/o/à is in this list, and for this adjective the change in meaning can be slight, basically only the issue of subjectivity. So, for example, you are much more likely to hear buenas noticias than noticias buenas because most people recognize a lot of news as subjective. You got the job! Is good news for you, but bad news for the other candidates.

Here is a link that explains with more examples. And in Spanishdict.com style, there is an optional quiz.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


EmmanuelAm289098

How does one know when to put the adjective before/after the noun? I'm not sure when I should place the noun before the adjective or vice versa.


lynettemcw

You should read through the comments before you post. I had given a long response to essentially the same question which is just above your question.


ArturoCosi7

I typed in the correct sentence and i get the wedding answer response. A glitch in the program. How can i move forward

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started