1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiamo salsiccia a novembr…

"Mangiamo salsiccia a novembre."

Translation:We eat sausages in November.

March 10, 2013

82 Comments


squaredomino

Is November a good month for sausages in Italy, or is this just a bit random? :D


marziotta

Every month is good for sausages! :D


Elena18

Every day is a bad day for vegetarians on Duo! Non mangio ne carne ne salsiccia ne la sua anatra!


krispykracker

Why did you add la sua?


yamigoreng

Probably a reference to one of the sentences in an earlier lesson, which was "La sua anatra è la mia cena" if I recall correctly, which means "Your duck is my dinner".


mskycc3

I never saw that sentence. Now I have to go back and find it....And translate it in an Elmer Fudd voice. XD


SeanPetrik

It's "his/her duck is my dinner", "your" is "tuo/tua".


DeanG6

What about tofu sausages?


Martin135869

A recipe for tofu sausages: 1) Feed tofu to a pig 2) Convert the pig into sausages


mskycc3

I agree. I mean, I like tofu, but I hate when people try to use it where it doesn't belong.


Anqet137

I like Tofurkey sausages, they are yummy


pdusek

You can still mangiare lo zucchero :-)


mskycc3

Bacon is overrated.

[Gets pelted with downvotes]


leojav

hahaha no doubt!


Scarminio

Very german of you :-)


DeanG6

Lots of eating going on.


GeorgeModi

Hahaha that funny...i suppose any day is a good for a sausage


Andy562708

Yeah they r so yummy


philpitt

La Festa della Salsiccia è a Novembre.


Martin135869

Actually the pigs are traditionally being slaugtered around Christmas in northeastern Italy. Maybe in other parts of Italy they become sausages already in November


balber123

The translation says sausage (s). Would not that be salsiccie? Or is salsiccia an exception?


fdgraeve

I suppose "salsiccia" behaves like "frutta" or "verdura", and can be used both as singular and as plural.


erdnaoluap

Yes fdgraeve, and also because it would be fun even to imagine two or more persons sharing one unit of sausage, fruit or of any vegetable.


prostokreker

the singular variant "a sausage" isn't yet accepted, why?


SeanPetrik

That would be 'una salsiccia', 'a sausage'. 'Salsiccia' in this case behaves as a collective noun like 'uva', 'frutta' and 'verdura'.


temporalthings

this is a very passionately declared sentence


maad234

why not "we are eating"?


AnnieSea

That was precisely my thought.


AndyPyrope

I came here for comments like this and I didn't find any except this one... I guess I'll never know why we're eating isn't correct


mette916652

I believe that would be stiamo mangiando


mskycc3

Maybe "a" is only used for some other time? Maybe it's "We eat sausage at November.", meaning something like "We eat sausage when we arrive at November." and "We are eating...." would use "...in novembre." instead? I'm guessing.

Otherwise, it's probably just that the more common meaning is "We (always/usually) eat sausage in November.", in which case "We are eating sausage in November." should probably be accepted too.

Can anyone confirm if one of these guesses is correct?


AddyMoreno

Darn it! Im losing my mind. .. I wrote half the sentence in English and half in Italian. Lost a heart :(


Rachel11386

Isnt salsiccia a sausage? Not plural


LaurelMont6

from shawn Petrik above: "That would be 'una salsiccia', 'a sausage'. 'Salsiccia' in this case behaves as a collective noun like 'uva', 'frutta' and 'verdura'."


Hallie275215

Why is a sometimes in


MikeFraser15

Shouldn't it have been salsiccie?


Andrew667218

that's when i eat sausages too!


Canaan946275

Eggs!!! Bacon!!! Grits!!! Sausage!!!


Casey13570

I don't understand why its salsiccia and not salsiccie.


sierrag

Is salsiccia plural?


Jackherbach12

why not "Della salsiccia?" I thought that was the case when nouns are being used unaccountably .


D_Lauren

'Della' would mean 'some'


PhillipNorwood

Why not "we are eating sausage in November" ?


AbhijithGu

Why is it 'a novembre' shouldn't it be 'Nel novembre'. Am I missing something?


jesslc

In Italian they usually use 'a' with months of the year ie "a febbraio" = "in february".

'in' is sometimes used instead but 'a' is much more common. Prepositions rarely translate across languages in a simple straightforward manner.


FabioFaver2

What kind of pigs does Duolingo grow ??


MarkY2614

Shouldn't it say salsicce?


Bill98991

Is "salsiccia" singular? Salsiccia/salsicce


LaurelMont6

from above: That would be 'una salsiccia', 'a sausage'. 'Salsiccia' in this case behaves as a collective noun like 'uva', 'frutta' and 'verdura'.


cyborbl4

questo è quello che lei ha detto


clare80348

Is salsiccia the same for both plural and singular?


JottBi

I think the common english word order would be "In november we eat saussages", or is it meant to emphasize that saussages are usually eaten in November?


Hector290697

I'll never understand the universal of sausage on pizza. Tried, hated it, gave me stomach problems twice.


TasnimRahm4

"In" can also be used to mean in. Again "a" can also be used to mean in. Now my question is when should we use "a" and when should we use "in" to mean in. Cause both of these can be used to mean in. Can anyone help me with this please?


LaurelMont6

from Jessic above: In Italian they usually use 'a' with months of the year ie "a febbraio" = "in february".


RuhamahGra

Isn't "salsiccia" a singular word?


RichardWei19

How would you say one sausage


SeanPetrik

Una salsiccia.


Rose131773

Why sausages not sausage?


CarlaCulve

why "a november" and not "in november"?


Aneveda

I'm confused. Isn't salsiccia singular? Why not mangiamo salcicce a Novembre?


DianneBins

Why is sausages not plural ... salsiccie?


Jeremy789634

Sausage, sausages, singular, plural? Salsicce o salsiccia? Mi piacciono le salsicce....I don't just eat one! Though Italian sausages are different!


Jaknasrav

This site has some great sentences


ShurendelE

Duolingo made sure everyone got this sentence right :D


TerreyP

In fact the 'correct' answer is incorrect. The correct translation is 'we eat [a] sausage in November.' The plural of sausage is salsicce.


AndyPyrope

"sausage" can be uncountable too, so it doesn't have to have an article


TerreyP

Sorry you didn't like it. Look it up

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.