"Mangiamo salsiccia a novembre."

Translation:We eat sausages in November.

March 10, 2013

65 Comments


almondhoney

Is November a good month for sausages in Italy, or is this just a bit random? :D

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Every month is good for sausages! :D

March 10, 2013

Elena18

Every day is a bad day for vegetarians on Duo! Non mangio ne carne ne salsiccia ne la sua anatra!

March 17, 2013

krispykracker

Why did you add la sua?

April 27, 2014

yamigoreng

Probably a reference to one of the sentences in an earlier lesson, which was "La sua anatra è la mia cena" if I recall correctly, which means "Your duck is my dinner".

April 29, 2014

mskycc3

I never saw that sentence. Now I have to go back and find it....And translate it in an Elmer Fudd voice. XD

March 11, 2017

SeanPetrik

It's "his/her duck is my dinner", "your" is "tuo/tua".

December 23, 2018

DeanG6

What about tofu sausages?

January 18, 2015

TerreyP

An abomination!

January 18, 2015

Martin135869

A recipe for tofu sausages: 1) Feed tofu to a pig 2) Convert the pig into sausages

June 3, 2019

mskycc3

I agree. I mean, I like tofu, but I hate when people try to use it where it doesn't belong.

March 11, 2017

Anqet137

I like Tofurkey sausages, they are yummy

July 22, 2017

pdusek

You can still mangiare lo zucchero :-)

July 5, 2017

Saskia166055

Hahaha

February 5, 2019

leojav

hahaha no doubt!

October 6, 2013

Scarminio

Very german of you :-)

February 16, 2014

DeanG6

Lots of eating going on.

January 18, 2015

GeorgeModi

Hahaha that funny...i suppose any day is a good for a sausage

March 7, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

And bacon

December 26, 2015

mskycc3

Bacon is overrated.

[Gets pelted with downvotes]

March 11, 2017

Andy562708

Yeah they r so yummy

August 8, 2017

philpitt

La Festa della Salsiccia è a Novembre.

November 14, 2018

JottBi

Davero?

January 12, 2019

Martin135869

Actually the pigs are traditionally being slaugtered around Christmas in northeastern Italy. Maybe in other parts of Italy they become sausages already in November

June 3, 2019

balber123

The translation says sausage (s). Would not that be salsiccie? Or is salsiccia an exception?

March 21, 2013

fdgraeve

I suppose "salsiccia" behaves like "frutta" or "verdura", and can be used both as singular and as plural.

June 9, 2013

erdnaoluap

Yes fdgraeve, and also because it would be fun even to imagine two or more persons sharing one unit of sausage, fruit or of any vegetable.

June 21, 2014

prostokreker

the singular variant "a sausage" isn't yet accepted, why?

August 1, 2019

SeanPetrik

That would be 'una salsiccia', 'a sausage'. 'Salsiccia' in this case behaves as a collective noun like 'uva', 'frutta' and 'verdura'.

August 1, 2019

prostokreker

grazie!

August 8, 2019

SeanPetrik

Prego!

August 8, 2019

temporalthings

this is a very passionately declared sentence

April 8, 2013

maad234

why not "we are eating"?

May 26, 2014

AndyPyrope

I came here for comments like this and I didn't find any except this one... I guess I'll never know why we're eating isn't correct

September 21, 2015

mskycc3

Maybe "a" is only used for some other time? Maybe it's "We eat sausage at November.", meaning something like "We eat sausage when we arrive at November." and "We are eating...." would use "...in novembre." instead? I'm guessing.

Otherwise, it's probably just that the more common meaning is "We (always/usually) eat sausage in November.", in which case "We are eating sausage in November." should probably be accepted too.

Can anyone confirm if one of these guesses is correct?

March 11, 2017

mette916652

I believe that would be stiamo mangiando

January 9, 2017

AnnieSea

That was precisely my thought.

April 17, 2015

AddyMoreno

Darn it! Im losing my mind. .. I wrote half the sentence in English and half in Italian. Lost a heart :(

March 18, 2015

Hallie275215

Why is a sometimes in

October 25, 2015

AbhijithGu

Why is it 'a novembre' shouldn't it be 'Nel novembre'. Am I missing something?

April 4, 2017

jesslc

In Italian they usually use 'a' with months of the year ie "a febbraio" = "in february".

'in' is sometimes used instead but 'a' is much more common. Prepositions rarely translate across languages in a simple straightforward manner.

August 20, 2017

nitzanms1

Life goals.

July 30, 2015

Rachel11386

Isnt salsiccia a sausage? Not plural

March 18, 2017

Andrew667218

that's when i eat sausages too!

June 19, 2019

redbrickhut

Naughty!

July 24, 2013

Jackherbach12

why not "Della salsiccia?" I thought that was the case when nouns are being used unaccountably .

January 19, 2015

D_Lauren

'Della' would mean 'some'

July 11, 2016

briannakayte

Why a and not in?

October 23, 2015

PhillipNorwood

Why not "we are eating sausage in November" ?

January 31, 2016

FabioFaver2

What kind of pigs does Duolingo grow ??

June 4, 2017

JackPittamen2614

Shouldn't it say salsicce?

October 3, 2017

Bill98991

Is "salsiccia" singular? Salsiccia/salsicce

August 2, 2018

cyborbl4

questo è quello che lei ha detto

November 22, 2018

clare80348

Is salsiccia the same for both plural and singular?

November 22, 2018

JottBi

I think the common english word order would be "In november we eat saussages", or is it meant to emphasize that saussages are usually eaten in November?

January 12, 2019

MikeFraser15

Shouldn't it have been salsiccie?

May 17, 2019

Hector290697

I'll never understand the universal of sausage on pizza. Tried, hated it, gave me stomach problems twice.

May 23, 2019

TasnimRahm4

"In" can also be used to mean in. Again "a" can also be used to mean in. Now my question is when should we use "a" and when should we use "in" to mean in. Cause both of these can be used to mean in. Can anyone help me with this please?

July 6, 2019

Jaknasrav

This site has some great sentences

June 21, 2014

TerreyP

In fact the 'correct' answer is incorrect. The correct translation is 'we eat [a] sausage in November.' The plural of sausage is salsicce.

August 14, 2014

TerreyP

Sorry you didn't like it. Look it up

January 18, 2015

AndyPyrope

"sausage" can be uncountable too, so it doesn't have to have an article

September 21, 2015

NoeliaHern539581

That's what she said

September 29, 2016

Eli545423

Only September?

February 14, 2017

ShurendelE

Duolingo made sure everyone got this sentence right :D

December 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.