"田中とよんでください。"

Translation:Please call me Tanaka.

August 27, 2017

21 Comments


RhettAultm

How can I tell it's "Please call me Tanaka" and not "Please call Tanaka"?

April 12, 2018

mommarigo

I'm just a beginner, too, but I suspect that it would be 田中をとよんでください、with a ーを participle.

April 14, 2018

clovie3

I just realized this after getting it marked wrong but if this was asking to call someone there would be a title i believe it's called. It would be "田中さん" or something else after the name which implies it is someone else. Since they are mentioning this about themself they don't add a title. Im rather disappointed in myself for missing it.

May 1, 2018

Readergirl52

This is an instance where kanji would be super helpful

August 27, 2017

tubafore

I agree. With as many homophones as there are not only in Japanese, but in the course, giving the kanji is the only real chance we have to get the question right without any situational context.

October 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That's not the only chance though; without context, you can still/also use your knowledge of particles (and syntax).

February 26, 2019

Sergei_K_

田中と呼んでください

May 5, 2018

Syfogidas

Without kanji, this should accept the translation "Please read it with Tanaka." But really, the course should just use kanji everywhere, and add furigana...

August 12, 2018

Ichigotchi

That's what I thought it meant too.

December 23, 2018

jvitti624

さー、俺もそう思った!

May 24, 2019

DeathBoo

Care to explain why is と doing here?

November 5, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

From what I understand, と is used here for quoting the name as what she is to be called.

November 25, 2017

tubafore

"Call me Tanaka, please." Should be acceptable.

October 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

February 4, 2018

Anidukan

Could this also mean "Please read to Tanaka"?

May 21, 2018

Selius012

It's more like "Please read with Tanaka" as the と particle can mean "with" as in "together with someone".

June 8, 2018

JackVincent95

I believe it would be the に particle if it were reading to Tanaka. i think it could mean "please read with Tanaka" as well, but the lack of さん after Tanaka makes it more likely to be someone talking about themselves

June 12, 2018

KMosuzu

Here 'よんで' is 呼ぶ(よぶ)=Call someone (not telephone call). I guess you thought 読む(よむ)=Read Please read me a book / Please read a book to me. is (私に)本を読んでください。 However, as this sentence means like call me John. ジョンと呼んでください。Therefore you cannot use 'to'.

October 23, 2018

Mapa76201

In another instance this was translated "my name is Tanaka", which I did here but was judged incorrect. It looks like the teacher introducing himself to the class, and in English you would never say please call me so-and-so to your class!

October 6, 2018

cvictoria42

Would this be used in a situation where, say, someone had addressed you by your given name and you felt that was too familiar? Or would it be like, "Just 'Tanaka' is okay, no need for '-san'"?

October 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.