"Do you go as well?"

Translation:Gehst du auch?

August 27, 2017

8 Comments


dawnoneall

Why is "Macht" shown as clue if it doesn't have anything to do with the sentence?

June 12, 2019

Supreeth51970

Is "Gehen Sie auch?" a valid translation?

September 23, 2018

DanMan608

Yep! That works as well

July 1, 2019

JOSE407058

Could be "Gehst du zu?...

September 14, 2018

DanMan608

"zu" is generally used to indicate going "to" a particular place, or to say something is "too" much. For example:

Ich gehe zur (zu der) Bank.

Die Suppe ist zu heiƟ!

It's not really used to say "also" or "as well". For that you use auch.

January 19, 2019

mxlaheyx

Why is 'kommst du auch' not acceptable?

July 1, 2019

DanMan608

Because 'to go' is gehen and 'to come' is kommen. 'kommst du auch' means 'are you coming as well?'

July 1, 2019

mxlaheyx

ah okay thanks, that makes sense now

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.