1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you go as well?"

"Do you go as well?"

Translation:Gehst du auch?

August 27, 2017

16 Comments


dawnoneall

Why is "Macht" shown as clue if it doesn't have anything to do with the sentence?


Supreeth51970

Is "Gehen Sie auch?" a valid translation?


DanMan608

Yep! That works as well


mxlaheyx

Why is 'kommst du auch' not acceptable?


DanMan608

Because 'to go' is gehen and 'to come' is kommen. 'kommst du auch' means 'are you coming as well?'


mxlaheyx

ah okay thanks, that makes sense now


JOSE407058

Could be "Gehst du zu?...


DanMan608

"zu" is generally used to indicate going "to" a particular place, or to say something is "too" much. For example:

Ich gehe zur (zu der) Bank.

Die Suppe ist zu heiƟ!

It's not really used to say "also" or "as well". For that you use auch.


PramaNeo

I wrote "Gehst auch du?" and it was wrong. But does it mean anything else, or is it nonsense?


DanMan608

The correct order for that sentence is "Gehst du auch?" since the subject immediately follows the verb in a question.


jayce524

Thank you, this was helpful! For some reason I was never taught that in a question, the subject must immediately follow the verb.


Stephan678319

Gehst du ebenfalls? Should be correct too


Kandro25

How come it's "Gehst du auch?" and not "Gehst auch du?"?

In another exercise someone explained that adverbs should be next to the verb like this "Ich komme auch aus Deutschland" The verb (komme) and the adverb (auch) are together. But that does not seem to apply to the sentence above.


DanMan608

Correct, the adverb should come after the verb in a normal sentence. However, the structure of a question in German demands that the verb comes first in the sentence, and then the pronoun of du must come after, pushing the adverb auch directly behind it. If it sounds complicated, that's because it sort of is.


Kandro25

THanks for the explanation.


Daniela451836

Is "Gehen ihr auch?" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.