"Why not Tuesday?"

Translation:Perché non martedì?

March 10, 2013

13 Comments


Angel_Eli_Orozco

Can someone please explain to me why the direction of an accent is different for some letters than in others i.e. ì, í, è and é

June 24, 2014

BronzetheSling

Can anyone explain why perche sometimes has an accent over it and sometimes not? When is an accent appropriate and when is it unnecessary?

May 16, 2015

speaktorob

Where have you seen it without an accent? It should always have one. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/perch%C3%A9

December 13, 2015

almondhoney

I've just noticed that it's not marked red if you don't put the accent/grave over an i, but it always is with an e. Is this important?

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Every wrong accent is in my opinion important, but i don't know how Duo consider it.

Many Italian people are confused about accents, but that's another story.

March 10, 2013

grey2000

Probably because the accent over the e can completely change the word. "E" means "and" while "è" means (it/he/she) "is". An accent over the i generally can't affect the word from what I've seen so far.

June 22, 2014

SherlockBond007

I would also like to know why "a martedì" is wrong here. In (American) English it's OK to say either "we do it Tuesday" or "we do it on Tuesday."

November 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't have enough information here. The previous conversation could have been : "What day of the week do you like? I like every day except Tuesday. Why not Tuesday?" Here it would not be appropriate to add "on" We just don't know if this is a conversation about doing something on a day, so without context we just can't add that word in.

October 9, 2016

MichaelWat541241

Don't we need a verb to make it a sentence?

May 19, 2015

Gerard931791

it is really not a sentence, but a "sentence fragment". In the context it may get its point across though.

February 3, 2016

Catia9

I am confused that both 'non' and 'no' are correct here - can anyone throw light on this?

November 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

non = not

no = no

I suppose it is possible to say "Why no Tuesday?" but it would be less common.

October 9, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.