1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why not Tuesday?"

"Why not Tuesday?"

Translation:Perché non martedì?

March 10, 2013

13 Comments


Angel_Eli_Orozco

Can someone please explain to me why the direction of an accent is different for some letters than in others i.e. ì, í, è and é


BronzetheSling

Can anyone explain why perche sometimes has an accent over it and sometimes not? When is an accent appropriate and when is it unnecessary?


speaktorob

Where have you seen it without an accent? It should always have one. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/perch%C3%A9


squaredomino

I've just noticed that it's not marked red if you don't put the accent/grave over an i, but it always is with an e. Is this important?


marziotta

Every wrong accent is in my opinion important, but i don't know how Duo consider it.

Many Italian people are confused about accents, but that's another story.


grey2000

Probably because the accent over the e can completely change the word. "E" means "and" while "è" means (it/he/she) "is". An accent over the i generally can't affect the word from what I've seen so far.


SherlockBond007

I would also like to know why "a martedì" is wrong here. In (American) English it's OK to say either "we do it Tuesday" or "we do it on Tuesday."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't have enough information here. The previous conversation could have been : "What day of the week do you like? I like every day except Tuesday. Why not Tuesday?" Here it would not be appropriate to add "on" We just don't know if this is a conversation about doing something on a day, so without context we just can't add that word in.


Mico_di_Ostia

Don't we need a verb to make it a sentence?


Gerard931791

it is really not a sentence, but a "sentence fragment". In the context it may get its point across though.


Catia9

I am confused that both 'non' and 'no' are correct here - can anyone throw light on this?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

non = not

no = no

I suppose it is possible to say "Why no Tuesday?" but it would be less common.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.