1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehst du gern schwimmen?"

"Gehst du gern schwimmen?"

Translation:Do you like swimming?

August 27, 2017

5 Comments


Nick715508

Why can this not be "Do you like going swimming?" which I interpreted it as due to the presence of gehen? Alternatively, could I ask "Do you like swimming?" by saying "Schwimmst du gern?" in German?


az_p
Mod

    The first sentence should be an acceptable alternative. Sometimes newly-added sentences are missing alternatives, and you can help by reporting them during the lesson.

    The answer to your second question is "yes".


DT92024

    Do you like to go swimming? Are there other verbs where you can add GEHEN like this. Gehst du gern wandern? Gehst du gern laufen/rennen? Is this example sentence unique?


Andrew898666

    My point is same as Nick's below


oivanquintero91

    Gehst du gern Schwimmen. Literally means. Do you like going(gehst) to swim. Why wasn't my respond accepted???

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.