Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar ga je naartoe?"

Translation:Where are you going?

1 year ago

12 Comments


wbram4
wbram4

What's the function of naartoe in this sentence? Is there a difference between "Waar ga je" and "Waar ga je naartoe"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Waar ga je? isn't good Dutch. When going somewhere, we use the expression naartoe gaan or heen gaan. Waar ga je naartoe? or Waar ga je heen? can be translated as To where are you going? Of course, that's not said much in English.

1 year ago

Mons.Leb
Mons.Leb

Some people say "where are you going to" in English. Same idea.

11 months ago

hyacinth3704

In the song "another suitcase in another hall" by Andrew Lloyd Webber, the singer asks repeatedly, "Where am I going to?"

7 months ago

khuang311
khuang311

I answered with 'to where are you going' but that was marked incorrect by Duolingo. Is it actually correct?

11 months ago

adamskj
adamskj

Yes, but the 'to' isn't necessary. 'To where are are you going'; 'where are you going to'; and 'where are you going' are all correct and all have the same meaning, but the 'to where' construction is the most awkward-sounding of the three.

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Where going you are to?" would be incorrect. "To where are you going?" is grammatically correct, as far as I know. You'll have to check an English grammar site to be absolutely sure.

11 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Even better is the (slightly) archaic "Whither goest thou?"

10 months ago

adamskj
adamskj

'Where are you going to?' is fine. That whole "no prepositions at the end of a sentence" was a product of the imposition of Latin grammar rules onto English.

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

10 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I'm sick of people equating prescriptivism with Latin obsession. We need only look at non-extinct languages related to English including Dutch, German and French, Italian, Spanish, etc to see what is the done thing with prepositions. In all of these languages preposition stranding is rare or non-standard. Yet those who criticise prescriptivists set up a wonderful straw man argument that anything goes because the only alternative is turning English into Latin.

In most cases there is a logical reason why a preposition should be placed before its prepositional object. Without a strong argument to the contrary that's the best placement as it removes ambiguity and is more elegant. Now your link is not exactly written impartially, which is unfortunate. For most of the usage examples it argues that the preposition should be stranded because otherwise the sentence sounds too formal. So now being formal is a grammatical argument against doing something? The only good case it makes is for passive constructions which can become unmanageable without stranding. There's nothing wrong with having some exceptions to the rule but that doesn't mean there should be no rules at all.

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Naartoe" is part of "waar" in this case, because it is an indication of direction rather than a indication of position. You cannot drop "naartoe", but you can change it into "heen" in this sentence.

1 year ago

RuggeroRus

Even if Duo rejected it, "where are you heading" seems to convey well the meaning, doesn't it?

2 weeks ago