"Teknolojia ya Marekani ni bora"

Translation:American technology is the best

August 27, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmyCornish2

urrgghh why is duolingo so keen on promoting america :(


aboutpurpo

the dictionary hints list "bora" as either best or better but marks the sentence wrong it we use best.


Alexandre411085

I used better and it is also wrong


AGreatUserName

I see "American technology is the best" as the given answer above, so I'm not sure what happened on your end.


Ernst557459

"American technology is best" is marked a wrong: "the best" is accepted.


MorwennaGr1

bora can mean better, best, excellent, brilliant, etc. So they should all be accepted


Jurekkolas

The DL translations are often poor. You cannot win..

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.