1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Teknolojia ya Marekani ni bo…

"Teknolojia ya Marekani ni bora"

Translation:American technology is the best

August 27, 2017

6 Comments


AmyCornish2

urrgghh why is duolingo so keen on promoting america :(


aboutpurpo

the dictionary hints list "bora" as either best or better but marks the sentence wrong it we use best.


AGreatUserName

I see "American technology is the best" as the given answer above, so I'm not sure what happened on your end.


Ernst557459

"American technology is best" is marked a wrong: "the best" is accepted.


MorwennaGr1

bora can mean better, best, excellent, brilliant, etc. So they should all be accepted


sad_quails

Duo has clearly never been to Japan.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.