"The boys love the bird."

Translation:Taobi hontī jorrāelzi.

August 27, 2017

5 Comments


Strecryper

Shouldnt "Taobi hontes jorrāelzi." be correct since the bird can be translated by hontes. (I also remember the azanti case, so if it isnt correct please give me some insight about this rule).

August 27, 2017

SimBaa9

Hontī is both singular and plural

April 6, 2018

SprightBark

SimBaa9 is right about this, and I wish to expand upon the answer SimBaa9 has given (as well as giving an upvote and some lingots to SimBaa9).

Hontes is nominative singular.
Hontesse is nominative plural.

Hontī is accusative singular.
Hontī is also accusative plural.
(And it is the accusative case which SimBaa9 was talking about in respect to the given sentence for this exercise.)

This particular sharing of the form between the accusative singular and accusative plural happens with nouns with the stem-vowel -e- such as hontes.

The nominative and accusative depend on the role of the noun in the sentence.

In general, the noun which does the verb should be in the nominative case, and the noun to which the verb is done should be in the accusative case.

July 9, 2018

fj386112

the language is broken lmao

May 16, 2018

ettelrA16

Honti is plural and hontes is singular as far as I know. So I think you are right! But I've seen the same as this in other phrases so I'm not quite sure...

September 16, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.