"Wie geht es eurer Katze?"

Translation:How is your cat?

August 27, 2017

19 Comments


Yvonne608224

To all English speakers: You have to realize that all other languages on the planet have 4 - 5 different words for "you". English is the exception.

June 8, 2018

drlyricx

please why is EURER used to refer to YOUR in this sentence instead of the normal DIENE that would normally be used to refer to YOUR ? .thanks in advance.

August 27, 2017

quis_lib_duo

There are three translation of English you in German:

The personal pronouns (here in nominative) are:

1) du (= informal, sing.)
2) ihr (= informal, plur.)
3) Sie (= polite form, sing. + plur.)

They correspond with the respective possessive pronouns (here in nominative, masc./ fem. / neut.):

1) dein Vater, deine Mutter, dein Haus
2) euer Vater, eu(e)re Mutter, euer Haus
3) Ihr Vater, Ihre Mutter, Ihr Haus

In the sentence above, the cat is in dative case in German, and the possessive pronoun needs to be in the corresponding form as well:

2) eu(e)rem Vater, eu(e)rer Mutter, eu(e)rem Haus

In spoken language, you will often hear another variant for dative masc. / neut.:
euerm Vater, euerm Haus

August 27, 2017

Rakascha

I think you mean 'eurem' in the last sentence.

August 28, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, that one is included in the paragraph above. I mean vernacular euerm – which is not standard, but can be heard.

August 28, 2017

drlyricx

thanks a lot. i appreciate this. i 've written it in my Language Note now. once again thanks

August 30, 2017

kim1947

why How is your cat doing? is not correct?

December 2, 2017

Skrettnation

Even when listening to the slower track, the second r in "eurer" sounded like it was dropped off. It's been ages since I learned dative case, and I didn't even learn it very well when I did, so I had to rely entirely on the audio when writing this and it sounded exactly like "Wie geht es eure Katze?" to me

August 3, 2018

maarit750042

It was right

June 30, 2018

Rodrik1406

Sprinkles is still dead :'( DWIGHT killed it!

November 8, 2018

BagasPrako

My cat is absolutely fine

November 16, 2018

Nybor000

Why is "how is your cat doing?" Incorrect?

February 24, 2019

Nabil721767

It is correct now.

February 26, 2019

Steve32837

Duolingo says "how are my friends" is wrong, but "how is your cat" is okay.

Make up your mind!

March 18, 2019

Multieman

Shouldn't this translate to "How is y'all cat?"

September 15, 2017

drlyricx

is "y'all" an english word?

September 18, 2017

silveiramauricio

It means "you all". Used for getting the attention of a group of people.

October 28, 2017

jess1camar1e

If you were to translate this into "southern" it would be "How is y'all's cat?"

September 18, 2017

Nate.luev

Yes, translating into Southern English, this would translate into:

How is y'all's cat?

Or in direct translation it's:

How goes it (for) y'all's cat?

Katze is feminine so it uses "Die" but because we're talking about how it goes for their cat, we change "Die" into the genitive "D(er)" which corresponds with "euer". :)

Wie geht's euer Katze?

April 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.