1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es eurer Katze?"

"Wie geht es eurer Katze?"

Translation:How is your cat?

August 27, 2017

56 Comments


Yvonne608224

To all English speakers: You have to realize that all other languages on the planet have 4 - 5 different words for "you". English is the exception.


NivensMcTwisp

I learned that back in HS with Spanish. The variations drive me nuts with German. Der, dem, den, die, das, des. English may have a billion synonyms from stealing from every language, but we don't assign genders to everything. Why is a table masculine in German, but feminine in Spanish? It's a table.


OldMate2

Just the way the noun is. It's not describing the 'thing' as a gender. You'll notice that moon and sun are opposites in those languages too.


TeaganXox

I honestly with there were other versions of "you". A word for general "you" (like man in German) and plural you (like ihr in German)


drlyricx

please why is EURER used to refer to YOUR in this sentence instead of the normal DIENE that would normally be used to refer to YOUR ? .thanks in advance.


quis_lib_duo

There are three translation of English you in German:

The personal pronouns (here in nominative) are:

1) du (= informal, sing.)
2) ihr (= informal, plur.)
3) Sie (= polite form, sing. + plur.)

They correspond with the respective possessive pronouns (here in nominative, masc./ fem. / neut.):

1) dein Vater, deine Mutter, dein Haus
2) euer Vater, eu(e)re Mutter, euer Haus
3) Ihr Vater, Ihre Mutter, Ihr Haus

In the sentence above, the cat is in dative case in German, and the possessive pronoun needs to be in the corresponding form as well:

2) eu(e)rem Vater, eu(e)rer Mutter, eu(e)rem Haus

In spoken language, you will often hear another variant for dative masc. / neut.:
euerm Vater, euerm Haus


drlyricx

thanks a lot. i appreciate this. i 've written it in my Language Note now. once again thanks


Rakascha

I think you mean 'eurem' in the last sentence.


quis_lib_duo

No, that one is included in the paragraph above. I mean vernacular euerm – which is not standard, but can be heard.


Skrettnation

Even when listening to the slower track, the second r in "eurer" sounded like it was dropped off. It's been ages since I learned dative case, and I didn't even learn it very well when I did, so I had to rely entirely on the audio when writing this and it sounded exactly like "Wie geht es eure Katze?" to me


kim1947

why How is your cat doing? is not correct?


OldMate2

It should be, have you reported it?


RobertLanious

Still not accepted. I got that wrong too.


RossLarcom

I'm still baffled with cases. How is cat dative? Which words in this sentence are nominative and accusative?


jess1camar1e

The question "wie geht es..." literally translates to "how goes it...", and then it's the dative person/thing: wie geht es dir (you), es geht mir gut (me), wie geht es ihr (her), etc. So 'es' is in the nominative case, as 'it' goes. This phrase, while super high frequency in the language, isn't necessarily super easy to decode grammatically, so hopefully this explanation has helped.


salgsalg

Hello Ross,

Short answer "es geht" is a dative verb that triggers the object to dative.

Long answer - Please take some time to read about Dative verbs in the 2 links below -

  1. https://germantakeaways.com/verbs-accusative-dative-case-german/

  2. https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410

I found them quite useful !!


chepazzo

The way I keep this straight in my head is to assume this expression is similar to "mi piace" which is used to mean "I like it", but translates literally to "it is pleasing to me". Some expresions are simply backwards (English has the subject doing the action and German has the action being done to the subject) and "___ geht es" happens to be one of these.


Falksarahe

It's frustrating that Duo German won't recognize "y'all" or "you guys" as a translation for plural "you" (ihr). Duo Spanish does. Although we don't FORMALLY have a word for plural "you" in English, a lot of people use "y'all" or "you guys" to indicate it. And I really like using it when learning a new language to help distinguish between singular "you" and plural "you". I keep reporting it in the hopes that they'll eventually allow it (like they do for Spanish Duo), but it's frustrating nonetheless!


camilovietnam

I would say Duolingo not accepting "y'all" is a good thing, not a bad thing.


eLTeaKay

Duo accepts y'all and y'all's most of the time. I've reported this exercise for not handling it.


Nybor000

Why is "how is your cat doing?" Incorrect?


Nabil721767

It is correct now.


Dani439282

I see no problem with another translation which is not accepted "how is your cat doing"


[deactivated user]

    why is geht sudden is? It means go


jess1camar1e

    Don't worry, it didn't suddenly change meaning. The verb "gehen" does mean "to go". To ask someone how they (or someone else) is doing in German, we use "Wie geht es dir" (or other person/pet/endeavour), which literally translates to "How goes it (to) you?"


chepazzo

    just like in French "Comment allez-vous?" or Italian "Come va?" "go" is just how they express how one is doing.


jess1camar1e

    You can ask how any one or any thing is going. This sentence just happens to ask about a cat, which is "die Katze" in German.


Smiz86

    How is your cat feeling? Should that not be correct?


Jesse512294

    Am I understanding eurer correctly as the plural you? I said, "How is y'all's cat?" and it said it was wrong. I know y'all and y'all's aren't the most proper English, but I try to train myself to remember to distinguish the singular and plural yous by using "y'all." I don't mind if it counts as wrong, but want to know if I really was wrong? Danke!


jess1camar1e

    Your understanding of euer (and its forms) as plural 'you' is correct. You are also right that y'all, and especially y'all's aren't 'proper' English, and that is why it would be marked wrong.


KUh7B0R4

    Do German people really ask formally how cats are doing? I mean, I totally see myself asking Ms Merkel how is her cat doing as politely as possible, but I'm sure I would have other more interesting questions; besides, one would assume that one is on friendlier terms with somebody if they know that they own a cat and -moreover- that one cares about said cat. Jokes apart, is this a fabricated Duolingo sentence or do German people use the formal for trivial things like this?


wCyncOrF

    A vet (Tierarzt - lit. animal doctor) might use the formal form when asking about the health of a client's pet (Haustier - house animal)


KUh7B0R4

    Thanks, for a moment I almost draw a parallel with my culture where people do ask politely for the health of their cat (or dog or...).


RyanFelisCatus

    Would "How are your cats?" translate as this? "Wie geht es euren Katzen?"


dinghao42

    Die Katze is feminine and because this takes the dative case ( indirect object ), ' eure = eurer '. Also, ' is ' = accusative case ( direct object ).


Agentofchaos123

    why is it "eurer" instead of "deiner" It is referring to a single cat so should't singular form of you be used


jess1camar1e

    It's not about the object, but rather who possesses the object(s). Here we're talking to the plural 'you' (or y'all, for those who use it) about one cat, thus 'Wie geht es eurer Katze?'. I could also ask y'all how all your cats are doing, with 'Wie get es euren Katzen?'


Multieman

    Shouldn't this translate to "How is y'all cat?"


jess1camar1e

    If you were to translate this into "southern" it would be "How is y'all's cat?"


eLTeaKay

    Your translation is still being marked as incorrect for me.


drlyricx

    is "y'all" an english word?


silveiramauricio

    It means "you all". Used for getting the attention of a group of people.


Nate.luev

    Yes, translating into Southern English, this would translate into:

    How is y'all's cat?

    Or in direct translation it's:

    How goes it (for) y'all's cat?

    Katze is feminine so it uses "Die" but because we're talking about how it goes for their cat, we change "Die" into the genitive "D(er)" which corresponds with "euer". :)

    Wie geht's euer Katze?


eLTeaKay

    In other sentences, "y'all" and "y'all's" has been accepted for me. Is there a German speaker who can clarify why "How is y'all's cat" would be marked incorrect?


ZIPPY52945

    I said 'Is your cat doing well?' I think that should be correct. It was marked wrong. Why please?


jess1camar1e

    Your question would translate to "Geht es eure Katze gut?". Asking how someone is, while similar in meaning, is linguistically different than asking if someone is well.


LucienVanP

    I strongly believe that Duolingo made a grammatical mistake. It should be " Wie geht es euerer Katze?" The possesive pronouns are : mein,dein,sein,ihr,unser,euer,ihr,Ihr. Those are the root words that you give the ending that belong to the gender and the case. We have the dativ case with the female gender. The ending is, in this case and gender; +er. So we get euer(the root word) +er gives us "euerer Katze". This is the explanation I get in my grammatik book from 1962. Is it possible that those rules have changed over time, and now "euer" gets accepted as correct?


jess1camar1e

    There is no grammatical mistake, but there are some linguistic conventions that, once understood, help to make sense of it all. You are right that, following the rules, the form would yield "euerer". However, that is not easy to say, and so over time linguistic simplification occurred, so we now see "eurer" (note: not euer). It is similar in the comparative of 'teuer'. Logically we would add -er to make it 'more expensive', but in this same linguistic tendency, the cumbersome "teuerer" becomes "teurer"


LucienVanP

    Thank you for the clear explanation. Just what I needed.


Steve34747

    Duolingo says "how are my friends" is wrong, but "how is your cat" is okay.

    Make up your mind!


jess1camar1e

    I'm not sure where your confusion comes from on this particular exercise, since "die Katze" is the cat. "How are my friends" would be "Wie geht es meinen Freundin(nen)"


BagasPrako

    My cat is absolutely fine


Rodrik1406

    Sprinkles is still dead :'( DWIGHT killed it!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.