1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie geht es eurer Katze?"

"Wie geht es eurer Katze?"

Translation:How is your cat?

August 27, 2017

32 Comments


Yvonne608224

To all English speakers: You have to realize that all other languages on the planet have 4 - 5 different words for "you". English is the exception.


NivensMcTwisp

I learned that back in HS with Spanish. The variations drive me nuts with German. Der, dem, den, die, das, des. English may have a billion synonyms from stealing from every language, but we don't assign genders to everything. Why is a table masculine in German, but feminine in Spanish? It's a table.


OldMate2

Just the way the noun is. It's not describing the 'thing' as a gender. You'll notice that moon and sun are opposites in those languages too.


drlyricx

please why is EURER used to refer to YOUR in this sentence instead of the normal DIENE that would normally be used to refer to YOUR ? .thanks in advance.


quis_lib_duo

There are three translation of English you in German:

The personal pronouns (here in nominative) are:

1) du (= informal, sing.)
2) ihr (= informal, plur.)
3) Sie (= polite form, sing. + plur.)

They correspond with the respective possessive pronouns (here in nominative, masc./ fem. / neut.):

1) dein Vater, deine Mutter, dein Haus
2) euer Vater, eu(e)re Mutter, euer Haus
3) Ihr Vater, Ihre Mutter, Ihr Haus

In the sentence above, the cat is in dative case in German, and the possessive pronoun needs to be in the corresponding form as well:

2) eu(e)rem Vater, eu(e)rer Mutter, eu(e)rem Haus

In spoken language, you will often hear another variant for dative masc. / neut.:
euerm Vater, euerm Haus


drlyricx

thanks a lot. i appreciate this. i 've written it in my Language Note now. once again thanks


Rakascha

I think you mean 'eurem' in the last sentence.


quis_lib_duo

No, that one is included in the paragraph above. I mean vernacular euerm – which is not standard, but can be heard.


kim1947

why How is your cat doing? is not correct?


OldMate2

It should be, have you reported it?


Skrettnation

Even when listening to the slower track, the second r in "eurer" sounded like it was dropped off. It's been ages since I learned dative case, and I didn't even learn it very well when I did, so I had to rely entirely on the audio when writing this and it sounded exactly like "Wie geht es eure Katze?" to me


RossLarcom

I'm still baffled with cases. How is cat dative? Which words in this sentence are nominative and accusative?


jess1camar1e

The question "wie geht es..." literally translates to "how goes it...", and then it's the dative person/thing: wie geht es dir (you), es geht mir gut (me), wie geht es ihr (her), etc. So 'es' is in the nominative case, as 'it' goes. This phrase, while super high frequency in the language, isn't necessarily super easy to decode grammatically, so hopefully this explanation has helped.


chepazzo

The way I keep this straight in my head is to assume this expression is similar to "mi piace" which is used to mean "I like it", but translates literally to "it is pleasing to me". Some expresions are simply backwards (English has the subject doing the action and German has the action being done to the subject) and "___ geht es" happens to be one of these.


Dani439282

I see no problem with another translation which is not accepted "how is your cat doing"


Evelynne55466

why is geht sudden is? It means go


jess1camar1e

Don't worry, it didn't suddenly change meaning. The verb "gehen" does mean "to go". To ask someone how they (or someone else) is doing in German, we use "Wie geht es dir" (or other person/pet/endeavour), which literally translates to "How goes it (to) you?"


chepazzo

just like in French "Comment allez-vous?" or Italian "Come va?" "go" is just how they express how one is doing.


Nybor000

Why is "how is your cat doing?" Incorrect?


Steve32837

Duolingo says "how are my friends" is wrong, but "how is your cat" is okay.

Make up your mind!


jess1camar1e

I'm not sure where your confusion comes from on this particular exercise, since "die Katze" is the cat. "How are my friends" would be "Wie geht es meinen Freundin(nen)"


ZIPPY52945

I said 'Is your cat doing well?' I think that should be correct. It was marked wrong. Why please?


jess1camar1e

Your question would translate to "Geht es eure Katze gut?". Asking how someone is, while similar in meaning, is linguistically different than asking if someone is well.


BagasPrako

My cat is absolutely fine


Multieman

Shouldn't this translate to "How is y'all cat?"


jess1camar1e

If you were to translate this into "southern" it would be "How is y'all's cat?"


drlyricx

is "y'all" an english word?


silveiramauricio

It means "you all". Used for getting the attention of a group of people.


Nate.luev

Yes, translating into Southern English, this would translate into:

How is y'all's cat?

Or in direct translation it's:

How goes it (for) y'all's cat?

Katze is feminine so it uses "Die" but because we're talking about how it goes for their cat, we change "Die" into the genitive "D(er)" which corresponds with "euer". :)

Wie geht's euer Katze?


Rodrik1406

Sprinkles is still dead :'( DWIGHT killed it!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.