"Je bent helemaal niet slecht!"

Translation:You are not bad at all!

1 year ago

3 Comments


hyacinth3704

So, if we were to change the word order so that it said "Je bent niet helemaal slecht" would the meaning shift the same way as it would in English between "You are totally not bad" and "You are not totally bad"? Would "Je bent niet helemaal slecht" remain grammatical?

1 year ago

PennyPenni2

What is wrong with "You are not completely bad"?

8 months ago

rcambrj

These kind of translations are frustrating because to be "not bad" in english means "to be quite good". It's hard to get a good feel for what this actually means in dutch, and what it would mean if "niet" was to move about in the sentence. Like, would "je bent helemaal slecht niet" mean something different?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.