Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je bent helemaal niet slecht!"

Translation:You are not bad at all!

1 year ago

8 Comments


PennyPenni2

What is wrong with "You are not completely bad"?

6 months ago

hyacinth3704

So, if we were to change the word order so that it said "Je bent niet helemaal slecht" would the meaning shift the same way as it would in English between "You are totally not bad" and "You are not totally bad"? Would "Je bent niet helemaal slecht" remain grammatical?

11 months ago

rcambrj

These kind of translations are frustrating because to be "not bad" in english means "to be quite good". It's hard to get a good feel for what this actually means in dutch, and what it would mean if "niet" was to move about in the sentence. Like, would "je bent helemaal slecht niet" mean something different?

1 month ago

ieuan480865

You are not completely bad is the correct answer

1 year ago

eythian

That has a different meaning to "you are not bad at all" though.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

To me, "You are not completely bad", means that you are actually pretty bad, but that possibly you have one or two redeeming qualities; whereas, "You are not bad at all" is a bit of a back-handed compliment that means that you're actually pretty good. So, to me, these do not mean the same thing.

11 months ago

ieuan480865

We never say this in English, you are obliging people to learn bad English by insisting on they completing the task your way.

1 year ago

eythian

As a native English speaker, "you are not bad at all" is a perfectly legitimate thing to say.

It's a way of saying "you are quite good." I'm not totally sure if that's what the Dutch means, but if it is, then it's fine.

1 year ago