"My ears are hurting me again."

Translation:Arlī elekossa yne ōdris.

August 27, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannelore643253

What about "Arlī ñuhyz elekossa yne ōdris." ? It was marked wrong.


KyleSmith-Laird

You don't need to include "ñuhyz" since you are already referring to the subject with "yne." There was an answer I saw where they expressed the word "my" in HV in a similar context (Drējī ñuhi ātsia yne odris! My teeth really hurt me!), but in the lesson they make it clear that you do not express the word "my" with the adjective "ñuh-", but with the accusative of "I" in HV: yne.


Ctxkh1Me

At least for me, that other sentence (drējī ñuhi ātsia yne odris) required ñuhi. I would understand a general policy of excluding the possessive adjective, but it seems strange that it's disallowed in one instance but required in another.


KyleSmith-Laird

I agree. It is strange. My guess this is an exception, et de l’exception vient la règle. Thanks for responding. Nice to know others out there are thinking about this.


Jennifer315204

What makes it wrong to put "arlī" before the verb?


KyleSmith-Laird

I’m not sure it’s wrong as much as wrong placement. From what I have seen, read, and studied of HV, the tendency is to put the adverbs at the beginning of the sentence. I imagine this is the language creator shepherding us towards the actual syntax he intended. Arlī bartos yne ōdras.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.