Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dure merk is bijna nooit in de uitverkoop."

Translation:The expensive brand is almost never on sale.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Bruere06
Bruere06

I prefer "The expensive brand is almost never IN THE SALE ." This brand in ON SALE ( offered for sale) all year round but at full price!

1 year ago

shiagi
shiagi

I thought the same. For me it depends what you intend to mean. If you are asking if something is in a particular sale, because at certain times of year, a store, or many stores, may have a sales event. So I may ask, is that item in the sale? May I ask if shoes are also in the sale? Asking if something is ON sale is a slightly different meaning. But I have the feeling it is a regional/country thing and may be not strictly correct unless your area treats sales as an "event" and not something generally on sale. I swear I've heard people say "In the sale" in London. I think its a British thing.

Here is a link discussing the difference. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/on-sale-and-in-the-sale.3064067/ From one of the posts: "In British English:

These goods are on sale = for sale = these goods are available for purchase. These goods are in the sale = these goods are included in the cut-price offer. (A sale is a period or special promotion when numbers of goods are offered at a reduced price. E.g. the January sales... A closing-down sale...)"

1 year ago

Bruere06
Bruere06

Yes thanks. You have captured my meaning precisely. You were correct in the assumption that I am a Brit. Who was that said " we are divided by a common language?"

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In the sale? In which English-speaking country do they use that term? On Sale is generally the term used when an item is offered at a lower price (somewhat lower than the MSRP, or Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price). Discounted or On Clearance are probably better translations for the Dutch in de uitverkoop.

1 year ago

DarienGS
DarienGS

> In which English-speaking country do they use that term?

England.

5 months ago