1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul mănâncă prânzul."

"Băiatul mănâncă prânzul."

Translation:The boy eats lunch.

August 27, 2017

7 Comments


Boerries_79

The translation should be The boy eats the lunch


cosmo-pedant

"The boy is eating lunch." - seems to be an alternatively acceptable translation. (I beg to differ with Boerries 79.)


Thomas462454

Prânzul means the lunch, prânz means lunch. In this sentence article use is a bit confusing but correct nonetheless. Prânzul here means lunch (not the) because it is his lunch "this lunch" for him, if you will.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19086406


paeonia001

"The boy eats the lunch" is not very good English grammar, without additional words/context. Translation is not about word-for-word matching; the translated sentence must also sound natural in the second language. Each language has its own quirks; sometimes "the lunch" in one language means just "lunch" in another (in the context of this translation).


Valentina479557

Which is the difference between "prânz" and "prânzul"??


twovectors

'Prânzul' is the articulated version, being the equivalent of 'the lunch'

prânz = lunch pranzul = the lunch

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.