1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul mănâncă prânzul."

"Băiatul mănâncă prânzul."

Translation:The boy eats lunch.

August 27, 2017

8 Comments


Boerries_79

The translation should be The boy eats the lunch


cosmo-pedant

"The boy is eating lunch." - seems to be an alternatively acceptable translation. (I beg to differ with Boerries 79.)


Sofi966016

Yes I'm with you


Thomas462454

Prânzul means the lunch, prânz means lunch. In this sentence article use is a bit confusing but correct nonetheless. Prânzul here means lunch (not the) because it is his lunch "this lunch" for him, if you will.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19086406


Valentina479557

Which is the difference between "prânz" and "prânzul"??


twovectors

'Prânzul' is the articulated version, being the equivalent of 'the lunch'

prânz = lunch pranzul = the lunch


rosechild72

Not fair to cancel the lesson just before i am all finished


twovectors

What do you mean?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.