1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have three Bibles at home."

"I have three Bibles at home."

Translation:Eu am trei biblii acasă.

August 27, 2017

3 Comments


Ser229339

In Romanian, like in English, the word "Biblii" is written with capital letter...


liftbear

"Eu am trei biblii la acasă" ok too?


Leo-Io

It doesn't work " acasă " already has the " la" incorporated into the word. " acasă = a+casă", where "a" ( preposition) it comes from the latin word "ad" meaning "la" " acasă "= " la casa mea"(at my house)...therefore we can not say " la acasă " = " la la casa mea".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.