"Jij spreekt Nederlands, maar ik niet."

Translation:You speak Dutch, but I do not.

1 year ago

9 Comments


AshleyKohY

If youre not speaking dutch...what is this?!

1 year ago

Len259197

I used the phrase, "but not me" instead of "but I don't." That is perfectly acceptable English, despite the absence of a verb.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Report it if you feel it should be added as an accepted translation. Edit: Of course, not me is very much accepted in spoken English and is said very often, but I think in written English it's actually not correct. You can test this by using a similar sentence in English: He speaks English, but not me, and then put me at the beginning: Me doesn't speak English.

1 year ago

Helen613612

(Native English speaker) That's a useful test. A grammatically- precise translation would be "...but not I". However, as this can sound quite formal, it would be quite usual to say "but I don't" Saying"...but not me" isn't very good grammar, although you may hear it used colloquially:-)

1 year ago

Emile_Bouwer

I answered "..., but not I." but this might be archaic. I am often guilty of using archaic language - in both English and my mother tongue. I'll recommend it as an aternative translation anyway.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk

Wat is er verkeerd aan: "You speak dutch, but i am not"

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"... but I am not" kan alleen als de hoofdzin ook het werkwoord "to be" gebruikt.

  • You speak Dutch, but I do not.
  • You are speaking Dutch, but I am not.
1 year ago

Kinga806879

So "Nederlands" Isn't acceptable English word... Maybe I think too much in Polish - both "holenderski" and "niderlandzki" are correct.

9 months ago

Lovana4

Whats the difference between je and jij?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.