"It's fun to have parties."

Translation:パーティーをするのはたのしいです。

1 year ago

6 Comments


hranolky

Isn't パーティーする an idiom for "throwing a party"?

1 year ago

Denis021299

Why のは?

1 year ago

arcferrari248

の: serves to make the verb する a noun.

は: serves as the topic marker. Here, the topic is ぱーティーをするの.

1 year ago

arcferrari248

パーティーをするのは楽しいです。

1 year ago

Webbstre

The "answer" translates to "it's fun to party". This needs an adjustment.

1 year ago

chartsman

Why isn't が accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.