1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's fun to have parties."

"It's fun to have parties."

Translation:パーティーをするのはたのしいです。

August 28, 2017

7 Comments


hranolky

Isn't パーティーする an idiom for "throwing a party"?


arcferrari248

の: serves to make the verb する a noun.

は: serves as the topic marker. Here, the topic is ぱーティーをするの.


arcferrari248

パーティーをするのは楽しいです。


chartsman

Why isn't が accepted?


Webbstre

The "answer" translates to "it's fun to party". This needs an adjustment.


Ocubed

Why isn't パーティーをするのは楽しいです accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.