"The colors of the costume are black and blue."

Translation:Culorile costumului sunt negru și albastru.

August 28, 2017

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

If colors is plural, I would have expected "negru și albastru" to instead read, "negri și albaștri." Shouldn't these adjectives agree in number with the noun they are modifying?

August 28, 2017

Luchtmens

Here "negru" and "albastru" are used as nouns, not as adjectives, so they do not have to agree in gender, number and case with the noun "culorile".

Also don't forget that "culoare" is a feminine noun, therefore the adjectives should have read "negre şi albastre" if they had agreed with the noun (which is not the case here).

August 28, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

You're a genius! That makes sense. Many thanks for the explanation!

August 28, 2017

Luchtmens

You're welcome. :)

August 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.