"Je rentre."

Translation:I am returning.

3/10/2013, 10:27:55 PM

39 Comments


dapetras

what's the difference between je rentre and j'entre? Merci d'avance !

3/10/2013, 10:27:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"j'entre" is "I am coming in, stepping in, going in..."

"je rentre" implies a repeated action (prefix re-), ie "I am coming in.... again" or "I am coming back".

3/11/2013, 12:33:28 PM

smearedink

I was surprised to see the suggested translation was "I am coming in." I answered "I return," which was also considered correct.

3/28/2013, 3:52:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You were right to be surprised: actually "I am coming in" is "j'entre". "je rentre" means "I am coming in again", the prefix -re (or -r if the verb starts with an "e") meaning "again".

3/28/2013, 6:16:23 PM

plumkes

So if Schwarzenegger was French, his catch phrase would be "Je rentre"?

8/18/2015, 12:44:14 PM

CedricTsui

The translators chose "Je reviendrai'

7/5/2017, 11:07:46 AM

Transitioning

Like the differences between "I return" (je rentre) and "I enter" (j'entre), makes sense.

6/1/2015, 2:35:19 AM

DianaM

"Entrer" is to go in, "rentrer" is to go back in.

However, as WordReference points out, "Même si cela n'est pas correct, dans le langage courant, on utilise souvent "rentrer" pour dire "entrer". ("Even if it isn't correct, in current speech, 'rentrer' is often used to mean 'entrer' ")

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/rentrer

8/2/2014, 1:27:08 AM

JSmolders

I thought this verb had the implicit idea of "coming home". I am surprise my answer of "I come home" failed.

6/11/2013, 10:02:31 PM

kmg42

I tried "I return home" but this was not accepted. It's hard to get a real sense of the meaning of the verb "rentrer".

3/7/2014, 11:57:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

je rentre (chez moi) = I go/come back home

je rentre (à l'intérieur) = I went out to breathe some fresh air but it is raining now, so, I go back inside

je rentre (mes pots de fleurs) = it is going to freeze tonight, so my flower pots can't stay outside, so I take them back inside.

3/8/2014, 2:00:33 PM

Summerstor5

Asked "Je rentre."

I wrote, "I return home." DL replied, "I get home." with the 'get' underlined.

In the word 'get' there is no implicit repetition that exists in 'return'.

In the word 'get' there is no indication of 'going', only of 'being there'.

Quel est-ce que je ne prends pas?

3/20/2018, 2:00:11 AM

smearedink

It's more like "returning home" or at least "returning," I think.

6/11/2013, 10:12:04 PM

lesleyscot2

I love Duo, but the male Duo voice is much clearer and at times easier to understand than the female. In this case their pronunciations of "rentre" are quite different from each other - the man says "rent-re" (clearly 2 syllables) but the woman says what sounds like "rent", without the ending. As a beginner I find this confusing!

7/20/2017, 4:08:24 AM

nkerene

what is the difference between je reviens and je rentre?

12/1/2014, 6:18:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It can mean exactly the same thing if the context is about coming back home.

However, in some context, "je rentre" is more precise with the meaning of "coming inside again", whereas "je reviens" does not necessarily imply the "inside" notion.

12/2/2014, 11:07:11 AM

RoiZhu

Rentre or revien?

10/16/2016, 12:24:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

je rentre = I return to where I belong (= home).

je reviens = I return to where I was before (= not my place).

10/17/2016, 2:02:48 PM

LICA98

why not I re-enter - -

1/12/2018, 4:58:45 AM

TracyB115

Why wouldn't this be "Je me renter"?

6/26/2014, 9:18:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, verb "rentrer" is not reflexive in general.

Its conjugation is identical to that of all verbs ending in -er in infinitive.

In indicative present: je rentre, tu rentres, il/elle/on rentre, nous rentrons, vous rentrez, ils/elles rentrent.

6/27/2014, 7:44:56 AM

porte-velo

I agree with kmg42. If you return home , < on rentre > If you go back to somewhere, < on retourne > If you are somewhere else, and want to return to that place, < on revient >

7/19/2015, 7:25:49 AM

jc0204

Does it count as a cognate if, even though the French word "rentre" does not look like come back, it looks like re-enter, which means pretty much the same thing as come back? It is still considered a cognate, right?

8/7/2015, 1:47:11 AM

ketan1987

What is the difference between rentre and revenir?

2/1/2016, 10:43:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

by itself, "je rentre" means "I am coming back home" (where I belong).

by itself, "je reviens" means "I am coming back to where I was before" (I don't belong here)

2/1/2016, 4:53:37 PM

lmparis49

so if I want to translate 'I return/I am returning' without any context, Can I use 'je rentre/je reviens/je retourne' Don't they all mean I return?

9/5/2018, 12:58:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je retourne chez moi/à la poste/là-bas...": if you use "retourner", you absolutely need a destination.

9/6/2018, 12:21:28 PM

Dexter85617
Plus

Since it doesn't specify the place you're going back can i use: J'y rentre ?? Thanks for any help in advance

6/1/2016, 2:45:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"y" is not required with "rentrer" as it is with "aller": "j'y rentre" would be the translation for "I get back in there" or something like that.

6/1/2016, 5:44:24 PM

Parsamana

"I go home" is accepted, as of September 2016. However, my first choice, "I re-enter" is not. I suppose that translates to "réentrer"? I find that these verbs (réentrer, retourner, entrer, rentrer, revenir...." about coming and returning are giving me quite a bit of problem, especially when it comes to not literal but more functional translation (e.g. Je rentre meaning "I go home").

9/15/2016, 9:41:20 PM

MTCarey

I put i re enter but I see now that would have to be "je rentre dans". I post this here in case another made my mistake.

9/20/2016, 12:14:52 PM

luchomein

Can you used ''Je rentre'' for a ''I will be back'' scenario?

9/28/2016, 1:32:49 AM

DuolingoUser890

Does anyone know what the difference between retourner and rentrer is? Puzzled as they had the same translation in the previous exercise..

2/17/2017, 8:57:55 PM

DuolingoUser890

Many thanks sitesurf! You're one of the reasons why I love Duolingo! :D

2/19/2017, 7:46:44 PM

Smashmonster2

How do I know if a verb needs an additional pronoun and when it doesn't?

"Je me repose" and not "je repose" "Je rentre" and not "je me rentre"

2/20/2018, 1:16:58 AM

Summerstor5

As I understand it there is only one solution, memorize the reflexive verbs.

5/14/2018, 3:34:14 AM

Amelia650679

Ist the right answer je entre

5/12/2018, 3:27:13 PM

Summerstor5

No, "je entre" properly "j'entre" means "I enter". "Je rentre" means "I go in again"

The "return" part requires "rentre".

Please read the discussion above. The answer is there.

5/14/2018, 3:35:46 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.