1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je rentre."

"Je rentre."

Translation:I am going home.

March 10, 2013

44 Comments


dapetras

what's the difference between je rentre and j'entre? Merci d'avance !


Sitesurf

"j'entre" is "I am coming in, stepping in, going in..."

"je rentre" implies a repeated action (prefix re-), ie "I am coming in.... again" or "I am coming back".


smearedink

I was surprised to see the suggested translation was "I am coming in." I answered "I return," which was also considered correct.


Sitesurf

You were right to be surprised: actually "I am coming in" is "j'entre". "je rentre" means "I am coming in again", the prefix -re (or -r if the verb starts with an "e") meaning "again".


plumkes

So if Schwarzenegger was French, his catch phrase would be "Je rentre"?


CedricTsui

The translators chose "Je reviendrai'


Transitioning

Like the differences between "I return" (je rentre) and "I enter" (j'entre), makes sense.


DianaM

"Entrer" is to go in, "rentrer" is to go back in.

However, as WordReference points out, "Même si cela n'est pas correct, dans le langage courant, on utilise souvent "rentrer" pour dire "entrer". ("Even if it isn't correct, in current speech, 'rentrer' is often used to mean 'entrer' ")

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/rentrer


lesleyscot2

I love Duo, but the male Duo voice is much clearer and at times easier to understand than the female. In this case their pronunciations of "rentre" are quite different from each other - the man says "rent-re" (clearly 2 syllables) but the woman says what sounds like "rent", without the ending. As a beginner I find this confusing!


CH327

I am confused on when I should use rentrer versus rentre. Whenever the sentence referenced anything about going back home I assumed rentre but DL rejected that answer and said rentrer. Aidez-moi, s’il vous plaît!


Sitesurf

"Rentrer" is the infinitive and "rentre" is the conjugation in present for "je, il, elle, on".

In most sentences, there is one conjugated verb per subject, in French and in English as well.

Je rentre = I come back
Il rentre = He comes back

If there is another verb after the conjugated verb and no other subject, the second verb appears in the infinitive (non-conjugated) form:

Je veux rentrer = I want to come back
Il veut rentrer = He wants to come back.


JSmolders

I thought this verb had the implicit idea of "coming home". I am surprise my answer of "I come home" failed.


kmg42

I tried "I return home" but this was not accepted. It's hard to get a real sense of the meaning of the verb "rentrer".


Sitesurf

je rentre (chez moi) = I go/come back home

je rentre (à l'intérieur) = I went out to breathe some fresh air but it is raining now, so, I go back inside

je rentre (mes pots de fleurs) = it is going to freeze tonight, so my flower pots can't stay outside, so I take them back inside.


Summerstor5

Asked "Je rentre."

I wrote, "I return home." DL replied, "I get home." with the 'get' underlined.

In the word 'get' there is no implicit repetition that exists in 'return'.

In the word 'get' there is no indication of 'going', only of 'being there'.

Quel est-ce que je ne prends pas?


smearedink

It's more like "returning home" or at least "returning," I think.


nkerene

what is the difference between je reviens and je rentre?


Sitesurf

It can mean exactly the same thing if the context is about coming back home.

However, in some context, "je rentre" is more precise with the meaning of "coming inside again", whereas "je reviens" does not necessarily imply the "inside" notion.


RoiZhu

Rentre or revien?


Sitesurf

je rentre = I return to where I belong (= home).

je reviens = I return to where I was before (= not my place).


TracyBarkley

Why wouldn't this be "Je me renter"?


Sitesurf

No, verb "rentrer" is not reflexive in general.

Its conjugation is identical to that of all verbs ending in -er in infinitive.

In indicative present: je rentre, tu rentres, il/elle/on rentre, nous rentrons, vous rentrez, ils/elles rentrent.


porte-velo

I agree with kmg42. If you return home , < on rentre > If you go back to somewhere, < on retourne > If you are somewhere else, and want to return to that place, < on revient >


jc0204

Does it count as a cognate if, even though the French word "rentre" does not look like come back, it looks like re-enter, which means pretty much the same thing as come back? It is still considered a cognate, right?


ketan1987

What is the difference between rentre and revenir?


Sitesurf

by itself, "je rentre" means "I am coming back home" (where I belong).

by itself, "je reviens" means "I am coming back to where I was before" (I don't belong here)


lmparis49

so if I want to translate 'I return/I am returning' without any context, Can I use 'je rentre/je reviens/je retourne' Don't they all mean I return?


Sitesurf

"Je retourne chez moi/à la poste/là-bas...": if you use "retourner", you absolutely need a destination.


Dexter85617

Since it doesn't specify the place you're going back can i use: J'y rentre ?? Thanks for any help in advance


Sitesurf

"y" is not required with "rentrer" as it is with "aller": "j'y rentre" would be the translation for "I get back in there" or something like that.


Parsamana

"I go home" is accepted, as of September 2016. However, my first choice, "I re-enter" is not. I suppose that translates to "réentrer"? I find that these verbs (réentrer, retourner, entrer, rentrer, revenir...." about coming and returning are giving me quite a bit of problem, especially when it comes to not literal but more functional translation (e.g. Je rentre meaning "I go home").


MTCarey

I put i re enter but I see now that would have to be "je rentre dans". I post this here in case another made my mistake.


luchomein

Can you used ''Je rentre'' for a ''I will be back'' scenario?


DuolingoUser890

Does anyone know what the difference between retourner and rentrer is? Puzzled as they had the same translation in the previous exercise..


DuolingoUser890

Many thanks sitesurf! You're one of the reasons why I love Duolingo! :D


Smashmonster2

How do I know if a verb needs an additional pronoun and when it doesn't?

"Je me repose" and not "je repose" "Je rentre" and not "je me rentre"


Summerstor5

As I understand it there is only one solution, memorize the reflexive verbs.


Amelia650679

Ist the right answer je entre


Summerstor5

No, "je entre" properly "j'entre" means "I enter". "Je rentre" means "I go in again"

The "return" part requires "rentre".

Please read the discussion above. The answer is there.


HertaSchneider

No, "Je rentre." is "I'm going in." if you want it to mean "je rentre chez nous." or whatever, then ADD the darn thing! You can't put stuff out of context then be like HA! You're wrong because that's not what I was secretly thinking!


Sitesurf

Sorry, this is not right.

"I'm going in" is "j'entre".

"Je rentre" is "I'm going in again" or "I am returning" or "I am going back".


stevepugsl2

Confused.com! Please can someone put this into a child-friendly explanation?

What is the difference between "rentre" and "rentrer"; and "sors" and "sortir". Also, what is meant "such and such, etc, is the infinitive"?


DianaM

Sure. Words like "rentrer" and "sortir" are verbs - they describe what people/things do, in one way or another. The basic form of verbs, in many languages, including English and French, is known as the infinitive form: in English, "to return", "to go out", "to eat", etc. In French, this form looks like "rentrer", "sortir", "manger", etc.

In many languages, including French, when we use these words in a sentence, they change according to who or what is doing the action described. English does this, too, but much less obviously.

For example, we say, for the verb "to eat":
"I eat", "you eat", "we eat", and "they eat", but for a single third person, we say, "he (or she, or it) eats".

In French, each of those different persons can take a different form of the verb "manger":
"je mange", "tu manges", "il (elle, on) mange", "nous mangeons", "vous mangez", "ils (elles) mangent".
We call this "verb conjugation", and you will learn it as you go.

So, for the infinitive "rentrer", the conjugation looks like this:

Singular Plural
je rentre=I return nous rentrons=we return
tu rentres=you(informal) return vous rentrez=you(formal or plural) return
il(elle, on) rentre=he(she, it) returns ils(elles) rentrent = they return

And for the verb, "sortir":

Singular Plural
je sors=I go out nous sortons=we go out
tu sors=you (singular) go out vous sortez=you(formal or plural) go out
il (elle, on) sort=he (she, it) goes out ils (elles) sortent=they go out

Alert! These all change when we change from the present tense (I go) to the past (I went) and future (I will go) - and more! Haha. It can seem like a lot at first, but they do become quite familiar with time and study, don't despair.

Here are a couple of websites that can give you more about all this:
http://www.conjugation-fr.com/
https://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-conjugate-regular-french-verbs/

Edit: tried to format the tables to be more readable, but the formatting doesn't seem to work the way I remember. Sorry!
Later edit: Ok, that's not perfect but it's better.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.