"Ik drink het sap, omdat het lekker is."

Translation:I drink the juice because it is tasty.

August 28, 2017

17 Comments


Pruto1

Why can't "want" be used here? Bedankt!

August 28, 2017

xMerrie

"Want" can be used, but the word order changes when you use it:

Ik drink het sap, want het is lekker.

August 28, 2017

mayanchesna

Would the sentence have any difference in meaning if i use 'want' instead of 'omdat'?

April 18, 2018

NickAskew1

Grrr! I used delicious before and was told that I should have said nice. Now I said nice and it says tasty or good. Come on be consistent.

January 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

a case here for the catchall English "nice"?

March 8, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Is juice "tasty"? I don't think we would say that in UK English. More likely would be "The juice tastes good" (not "well"). "Delicious" is unlikely, too. It's far too exuberant a word for the average Brit, except perhaps if you were praising a host's home made juice, and that could be tongue in cheek.

The catch-all word in these situations is "nice". I'm drinking the juice because it's nice is what we'd say. Let's not go over the top.

March 12, 2018

MarleneMoa

Canadians also would never use 'tastes well' 'Well' is used for other senses...I see well, i can smell well, I feel well but never in reference to taste ...I'm betting Americans are the same.

January 27, 2019

william_29

I used delicious instead of tasty. WTF DUOLINGO

April 21, 2019

SamiaELSharkawy

What's the use of het before lekker?

September 5, 2019

RikVlasblom

This answer I think should be accepted too: "I drink the juice, because it tastes well.".

December 28, 2017

NickAskew1

Being honest, I speak UK English and "tastes well" is not something I'd ever say. Perhaps your suggestion is based on American?

January 28, 2018

RikVlasblom

Possibly. I pick up English everywhere.

Now that I look at my suggestion again, I disagree with myself :D

"I drink the juice, because it tastes well." Would translate to: "I drink het sap, omdat het lekker smaakt".

January 28, 2018

JIJILY

(Late to the party on this one, but maybe helpful down the road for someone.) I'm an American English native speaker here and normally, we would not say that something "tastes well" either. We also say that something "tastes good". It's probably not grammatically correct to say that, but it is idiomatically (?) how many Americans speak to say "this drink tastes good" (noun-verb-adverb) than "this drink tastes well." Be aware, however, that American English does adhere more to 'proper' English grammatical rules when using verbs and adverbs, as in "She sings well," (noun-verb-adverb) as opposed to "She sings good." Grammar sticklers do tend to give a break, however, to James Brown for "I feel good!" :)

February 12, 2019

Tracey843948

The problem is that 'well' in this sense is an adverb, whereas 'good' is an adjective, and you need an adjective in this construction.

This drink tastes good. 'Good' is an adjective, modifying 'drink'.

This drink tastes well. 'Well' is an adverb, modifying taste -- so it means that the drink has is good at tasting other things, which obviously doesn't make sense. (So we could say 'He tastes well: he can tell the difference between tasty cheese and vintage cheese' -- or something like that. I'm not sure we'd ever use it this way, but we could.)

July 17, 2019

sindbadtheenginr

"tastes good"

If you are sick and congested, you could say that you can't taste very well - i.e. your sense of taste is impaired.

January 25, 2019

Tracey843948

Exactly!

July 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.