"In my city, there are three bridges."

Translation:わたしのまちには、はしが三つあります。

8/28/2017, 4:48:48 AM

15 Comments


Danial702692

England is my city.

8/28/2017, 4:48:48 AM

mendeztom

Can someone explain why niwa?

3/30/2018, 10:25:49 PM

IsolaCiao

You can just use "ni", but "niwa" puts more of a focus on your city rather than on the existence of the three bridges. It is your city that has three bridges, not another city. When you just use "ni", it's more of a neutral statement about the existence of three bridges in your city.

4/30/2018, 4:37:34 AM

ArnoBaltzer

Thanks to ISOLA. This is what is needed to make the lessons a joy. Regards, Arno

6/17/2018, 6:45:52 AM

tangochan85

私の街には、橋が三つあります

8/3/2018, 1:57:08 PM

BryanBecer

Fun fact! はし is also the word for chopsticks!

2/13/2019, 1:46:20 PM

[deactivated user]

    Why do you need a comma? Is it also correct if I omit the comma?

    12/21/2017, 2:03:52 AM

IsolaCiao

    It's a breath in the sentence. I didn't type it and my answer was accepted.

    4/30/2018, 4:34:04 AM

TriffinneM

    To be fair, I don't think Duolingo recognizes any punctuation (other than the occasional apostrophe) or capitalization.

    As for whether or not it's needed to be "grammatically correct" in Japanese, I don't think so? In English, we would put one there like "In my city, there are 3 bridges" to separate out the clause. I'm not sure if that's consistent in Japanese as well though.

    6/25/2018, 4:17:02 PM

RickGoGoGo

    Can I use で here?

    5/15/2018, 1:58:08 AM

IsolaCiao

    Generally, で tells you where an action is happening, while に tells you where something exists. In this case we're talking about existence (3 bridges exist in your city), so we should use に.

    5/15/2018, 3:55:31 AM

RickGoGoGo

    Thanks, I thought で = at/in and に = to.

    5/16/2018, 1:37:36 AM

Ben813848

    Is it just me or is this question a bit screwed up? Firstly, when I hover over "city", it only shows the Kanji (街, 市, and 都市) & not the hiragana equivalents / pronunciation like the other words. This would be fine, except the word bank doesn't have any kanji, so there's no way to work it out without looking it up if you don't remember the pronunciation of "city" in Japanese.

    Secondly, according to the dictionary I'm using, 街 is pronounced まち, however, it more closely translates to "town; block; neighbourhood; street", and the other Kanji do literally mean city, but don't seem to be pronounced まち (し and とし accordingly).

    Did anyone else notice anything like this, or am I mistaken?

    12/14/2018, 11:01:35 AM

IsolaCiao

    You're right that the hints should be in hiragana. On the computer version of duolingo you can report the hints, though I'm not sure if that option is available on the mobile version.

    Translating the word "city" into Japanese isn't straightforward. 市 (shi) is a suffix that is attached to city names, e.g. Tokyo is actually called 東京市 (toukyoushi). You can't use it on its own. About 都市 (toshi), I can't tell you why but Japanese people do not usually say 私の都市 (watashi no toshi). It sounds weird.

    街 (machi) is a very natural word to use to talk about where you live. You can see in this hinative answer that when asked to translate "festival in my city", the native Japanese speaker answers "わたしの街のお祭り". While the word doesn't literally mean "city", Japanese people tend to use it in the same way that we use the word "city".

    12/14/2018, 11:21:06 AM

Ben813848

    Thanks a lot for that! I've liked using Duolingo so far, but the main drawbacks are (a) the lack of furigana, and (b) there is no proper context or nuance noted within the app itself for cases like these. It makes me glad that the comments are well integrated to the questions and that people are able & willing to spend the time writing up helpful comments like this. :)

    I did lodge a report on the hint, so hopefully it's resolved at some point.

    12/16/2018, 1:12:47 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.