Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er valt een boom om, maar niemand hoort het."

Translation:A tree falls over, but nobody hears it.

11 months ago

5 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there a reason "A tree falls over there, but nobody hears it" shouldn't be accepted. Only asking because of that tricky "ER".

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

I believe this is the unspecified subject er and not the unstressed er as 'daar'. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Er-vs.-(T)here

11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I got to get used to that unspecified subject... very unusual in English even though I KNOW we have many peculiarities in our own native tongue. Thank you both!

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because of the 'er' that it is not accepted. If you add 'there' in the sentence, 'er' would change into 'daar' (because now you are pointing to a direction. "Where did the tree fall over?" "There")

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's like:

  • There is a tree falling over, but nobody hears it.
  • A tree is falling over, but nobody hears it.
  • A tree falls over, but nobody hears it.
3 months ago