"Alles relativ!"

Translation:Everything is relative!

March 10, 2013

17 Comments


as2539

Is the "is" just assumed in phrases like this which don't have a verb?

March 10, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I wish someone would provide an answer to your question because I am also perplexed

September 30, 2014

danieljvdm

It's a contraction of "Es ist alles relativ" I think.

January 23, 2015

schwenjd

This seems to be a trend with the word 'ist,' not showing up in phrases and being assumed.

November 11, 2014

TobyBartels

Now see, this is why Einstein was German.

December 24, 2014

miccael

so "Alles relativ = Alles ist relativ"?

October 2, 2014

TechSpeaker

yes. from what i have got, alles can mean all or everything is.

October 17, 2014

Kiranmech

What is the difference between alles and alle?

May 10, 2015

TobyBartels

While ‘alles’ is a noun, ‘alle’ is an adjective. Generally, ‘alles’ translates to ‘everything’, while ‘alle’ translates to ‘all’. However, English ‘all’ can also be used as a noun, so it can be tricky.

August 9, 2015

Hoja.de.Arce

Is this a complete sentence without a verb?

September 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"All relative!" is also accepted.

December 8, 2014

leighderhosen

Does dropping the "ist" work in any phrase using "alles"? For example, could I say "Alles bereit" if I want to say "Everything is ready"?

March 12, 2015

JohnWycliffe

You can indeed say alles bereit, which means "all ready", like "I'm all ready for the trip" (though it's more colloquial). Whether it can still be translated "everything" without ist I think varies for each case, but without it is usually okay to translate as "all" if it makes sense in English.

March 18, 2015

Kamparampa

Can it also be understood as "all things that are relative" ?

August 30, 2014

Abendbrot

no, that would tell that some things aren't relative. But "Alles relativ" and "Alles ist relativ" tell that everything is relative.

"Alles Relative" = all relative things.

August 19, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Einstein was overrated. Sincerely, Tesla.

March 11, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

One of the reasons why I wanted to learn German, their great scientists and philosophers!

July 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.