1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles relativ!"

"Alles relativ!"

Translation:Everything is relative!

March 10, 2013

17 Comments


as2539

Is the "is" just assumed in phrases like this which don't have a verb?


E.T.s_Son

I wish someone would provide an answer to your question because I am also perplexed


danieljvdm

It's a contraction of "Es ist alles relativ" I think.


schwenjd

This seems to be a trend with the word 'ist,' not showing up in phrases and being assumed.


TobyBartels

Now see, this is why Einstein was German.


miccael

so "Alles relativ = Alles ist relativ"?


TechSpeaker

yes. from what i have got, alles can mean all or everything is.


Kiranmech

What is the difference between alles and alle?


TobyBartels

While ‘alles’ is a noun, ‘alle’ is an adjective. Generally, ‘alles’ translates to ‘everything’, while ‘alle’ translates to ‘all’. However, English ‘all’ can also be used as a noun, so it can be tricky.


Hoja.de.Arce

Is this a complete sentence without a verb?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"All relative!" is also accepted.


leighderhosen

Does dropping the "ist" work in any phrase using "alles"? For example, could I say "Alles bereit" if I want to say "Everything is ready"?


Hrafnunga

You can indeed say alles bereit, which means "all ready", like "I'm all ready for the trip" (though it's more colloquial). Whether it can still be translated "everything" without ist I think varies for each case, but without it is usually okay to translate as "all" if it makes sense in English.


Kamparampa

Can it also be understood as "all things that are relative" ?


Abendbrot

no, that would tell that some things aren't relative. But "Alles relativ" and "Alles ist relativ" tell that everything is relative.

"Alles Relative" = all relative things.


Hrafnunga

Einstein was overrated. Sincerely, Tesla.


-..--..-.-.-.-

One of the reasons why I wanted to learn German, their great scientists and philosophers!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.