Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze brengen het gewonde kind naar het ziekenhuis."

Translation:They are bringing the injured child to the hospital.

1 year ago

7 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Is it just me that seems to hear "zeekhous" [sic] and not "zeekENhous" [sic-emphasis added) each time I hear the word? I honestly do not hear that second syllable "en" being pronounced at all.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I hear "ziekehuis" (a bit like zeekuh.huis), which is how most people pronounce it. The audio is spot on for this one. We often drop "en"s in words, especially verbs, but also in compound nouns.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Thanks for that info... I knew I wasn't hearing the "en"... and it's easy to slip right through a schwa sound between two syllables that are run together. That helps a lot! Bedankt!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, it's a bit tricky! Good luck with your studies! :)

1 year ago

Steffen185372
Steffen185372

What irritates me is the english translation: "to THE hospital" - I learned that with several words, including "hospital", the article has to be skipped, so should it not be "to hospital" ?

6 months ago

Feetunes

It can be both. But you're right, the english phrase would more usually be "They take the injured child to hospital". That should undoubtedly be accepted too.

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes, and it's the same with "university," I think. In US English, we are more likely to say that we're studying at the university, whereas in UK English, I think I've heard that we're studying at university.

Interestingly (to me, anyway), we in the US say that someone is "in prison" and not "in the prison," but they're "in the hospital" and not "in hospital."

2 months ago