"We kunnen het antwoord vinden door na te denken."

Translation:We can find the answer by thinking.

1 year ago

6 Comments


UnbalancedFox

I don't see the logic in the last four words together here. Is it just a phrase, or is there some implication beyond "by thinking", like maybe the "after" implies thinking in retrospect?

1 year ago

rodelrod

nadenken is the verb, split by "te". It means to reflect, consider, thing through.

1 year ago

Duolingo473520

Is it also correct to say nadenken instead of na te denken? (Like it would be in German ;) )

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope. The construction is "door te" + infinitive. However, separable verbs always get split by "te".

8 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

Simius - thanks for helping us all out! Appreciate your explanations.

3 months ago

LeticiaVas181446

Wouldn't the correct translation be: We can find the answer by thinking about it? That seems more logical

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.