Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We kunnen het antwoord vinden door na te denken."

Translation:We can find the answer by thinking.

11 months ago

6 Comments


UnbalancedFox

I don't see the logic in the last four words together here. Is it just a phrase, or is there some implication beyond "by thinking", like maybe the "after" implies thinking in retrospect?

10 months ago

rodelrod

nadenken is the verb, split by "te". It means to reflect, consider, thing through.

10 months ago

Duolingo473520

Is it also correct to say nadenken instead of na te denken? (Like it would be in German ;) )

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope. The construction is "door te" + infinitive. However, separable verbs always get split by "te".

5 months ago

Frenchbulldog27

Simius - thanks for helping us all out! Appreciate your explanations.

2 weeks ago

LeticiaVas181446

Wouldn't the correct translation be: We can find the answer by thinking about it? That seems more logical

6 months ago