1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mọi công dân cần bỏ phiếu."

"Mọi công dân cần bỏ phiếu."

Translation:Every citizen needs to vote.

August 28, 2017

3 Comments


JCMcGee

How do I differentiate this from "needs THE vote"? Would "...đi bỏ phiếu" = "go to vote" be wrong?


Huy_Ngo

1 How do I differentiate this from "needs THE vote"?
In Vietnamese, the word "a vote" (noun) is different from the word "to vote" (verb).
"vote" (noun): phiếu bầu
"vote" (verb): bỏ phiếu

2 Would "...đi bỏ phiếu" = "go to vote" be wrong?
No, it makes sense to say that.


JCMcGee

Thank you. cam ơn rất nhieu.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.