1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are his sons."

"They are his sons."

Translation:Zij zijn zijn zoons.

August 28, 2017

29 Comments


lil.lou

Wow. That's a tongue twister! I plugged that into Google Translate and it didn't have anything better than what you have.


Wouter-Patrick

Haha, agree with you. Nice sentence.

I was thinking if I have ever used this sentence... but I think I probaly would have used "Dat zijn zijn zoons,"... which is incorrect (didn't look it up: is it incorrect?). -- 'Dat' is about 'things', and not persons... (as I can recall)

I am curious if I am the only native Dutch speaker how whould use 'incorrect' Dutch to express myself in this case...


Christine_nl

It's not incorrect. "dat zijn zijn zonen" is what most people say. And "incorrect" is not a term we should use here. It depends on your education, your location, your age, your preference. I learned Dutch 60 years ago, a lot of what young people say today would be "incorrect" if you'd asked my elementary school teachers. A lot of words and expressions are "incorrect" from a theoretical language point of view, but they are the preferred spelling today.


lil.lou

The idea just occurred to me, please correct me if I'm wrong but would "Zij zijn de zoons van hij" work instead of "Zij zijn zijn zoons"? I find it's easier to pronounce and it gets the point across. What do you think?


Christine_nl

"Zij zijn zoons van hem" is probably what people would say.


Christine_nl

:-) You don't pronounce the "n" at the end of "zijn" fully. You start pronouncing it, than abandon it to start the next word. Like, normally in the "n" your tongue goes all the way up in your mouth (what is "verhemelte" in English?, but here, it only goes half way.


Christine_nl

When you listen to a native speaker saying "zij zijn zijn zoons", it's not so much of a tongue twister.


Jargoness

Out of curiosity, would "zij zijn de zoons van hem" be correct as well?


Menno245386

Although technically yes, it is only used in the end of the sentence. Zonen is more often used as zoons, since -en is the default after a long vowel, with only a few exceptions (zoon being one of them).


Estel785882

It looks like both 'zonen' and 'zoons' are accepted as the plural of 'zoon'. Is there any difference (dialect, nuance, register, etc.) between them?


Gallos80

Have you got an answer since ? I wonder the same. I personally learned "de zonen" and not "de zons". I thought every Dutch word would have its plural with -en.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Ze zijn zijn zoons also accepted?


ExecThTs

I see the tongue-twisters are back


Larthienn

I like this tongue twister:P


JoostBorn

This sentence is not correct. If you'd say this to someone they'd look at you very weird. "Ze zijn van zijn zoon"


abalgavy

What about "zij zijn zoons van hem"? But I actually like this version more, it's a better tongue twister


DavidRober898124

How about: Het zijn etc?


Princess746095

Het zijn = they are (for things) Dat zijn= those are (for people) As i recall it, het zijn APPLIES ONLY TO THINGS!

Ze zijn Zij zijn these two prbably works best for this sentence though (In my own opinion)


pien20101

Geen enkele Nederlander zegt "zoons" bedoeld als meervoud van zoon. Dat moet zijn zonen.


ZacharyMat179991

Zij zijn de zoons van zijn zussen


pien20101

In Kramers Nederlands woordenboek (19de druk) staat: zoon (zoons, zonen), kind van het mannelijke geslacht. Dus zowel zoons als zonen voor het meervoud is correct. Ik kan dus zeggen: "ik heb twee zonen", en "Ik heb twee zoons". Beiden is goed. Ik denk wel, als Nederlandse zijnde, dat zonen wat gangbaarder is om te gebruiken.


Gallos80

Dank je wel voor je antwoord ! "Gangbaarder" bedoelt, dat je eerder zegt "zonen" dan "zoons" ? Voici un lingot pour te remercier.


pien20101

In Kramers woordenboek (19de druk) staat inderdaad dat zowel zoons als zonen het meervoud is van zoon. Dus beiden is correct. Wel is het gebruik van zonen gangbaarder dan het gebruik van zoons in de omgangstaal. (Ik ben Nederlandse).


pien20101

Inderdaad. Zelf zal ik zonen gebruiken en geen zoons. Ik had zelfs nog nooit gehoord van zoons. Mijn man zal eerder zeggen: "ik heb twee zoons". Ondanks dat hij in deze context zoons zal zeggen, is ook hij van mening dat zonen meer gebruikt wordt dan zoons. In ieder geval in het zuiden van Nederland waar wij vandaan komen. Dus wij denken dat zonen vaker gebruikt wordt en dus gangbaarder is.


NicolaCher1

I think this is the best sentance to learn!


DokuFreene

why is They are his sons. not valid?


Stefanovischz

Shoot.. I'm Dutch myself and this got me really confused, LOL

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.