1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Daar is hij."

"Daar is hij."

Translation:There he is.

August 28, 2017

28 Comments


Lauri527880

Just pointing out that the listening exercise for "Daar is hij" is completely off. The slow version pronounces it perfectly but the normal version sounds more like "bel-green" which makes no sense at all. Even pressing play for 10+ times it still doesnt sound anywhere close to "Daar is hij".


aybee85

Yup. Even after listening to it slowly and having the correct answer, I could not even hear the 'D-' let alone the rest of the garbled mess of the fast audio.


MentalPinball

23-Aug-2020: it sounds ok to me.


DruMelego

'He is there' should also be accepted as correct...


xMerrie

This sentence is part of the word order skill, where we try to teach inversion. In this skill, we are very, very strict with the translations, so we don't accept "he is there" for this sentence in this skill. Sorry!


WayneConwa

I am still confused. What about V2 where the verb is supposed to be the second letter.


xMerrie

In this sentence in Dutch, the verb is still second, whilst in English, it is not:

  • Dutch: Daar is hij
  • Word-for-word: There is he
  • (correct) English: There he is

WayneConwa

I got it. Thank you very much


marti277822

Why not :"he is there"


duodutchdamo

It's like you would when you find something you were looking for. There it is, you wouldn't say it is there. I quess the in this sentence the emphassis is on there and not he.


Gingerontheroof

As they said, to teach word order. This phrase is used because it doesn't use the english word order.


enrico.gueli

Actually it marked my answer "he is there" as correct...


xMerrie

We changed it after some evaluation. We'll try to come up with another way to teach word order in Dutch. ;)


SashaTB

Actually "he is there" is accepted now. Sorry!


RobBakker4

That does not have the same meaning


monkey_47

And it probably is accepted, but the changed word order emphasizes a specific word, in this case "daar". Whenever possible that emphasis should be present in the translation as well.


mcmcvero

Duolinguo just said that the correct translation is there it is but hij means “he” not “it” right?


diamond_panda

I'm just starting to learn Dutch, but I guess it's a complicated topic. The point is that Dutch has masculine, feminine and neuter genders for the nouns and these affect pronouns used with the noun.

Example which make "it" usage valid: I see the dog. There it is - Ik zie de hond. Daar is hij (because "dog" noun is masculine)

You can read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Dutch_grammar


stianhelle

The real time audio clip was bugged for me, slow one worked though ;)


Janet427540

The faster male voice garbled


Nezmah

You really could improve fast pronouncing. This sounded like 'hr hej'


Antosser

I answered "There he is" but that was incorrect


reddanger7

Why if I say There is he it says that I’m wrong and I needed to say THERE HE FU*ING IS???


JooC.8

Maybe something is not right with the audio recognition on this one. Please check it out.


TriciaBoobs

I started using inversion in English


GwfD7

It didn't accept "there he is" as a solution. When I check the solution, the answer which pop out is "there is it" only. (And only accept "there is it") i thought hij is subject and it might be "he" but not. Is it an error or not? Then why?


Joseph711494

slow audio version is bugges


Joseph711494

I meant to say - the real time audio is buggy, the slow version is normal.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.