Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Daar is hij."

Translation:There he is.

11 months ago

15 Comments


DruMelego

'He is there' should also be accepted as correct...

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

This sentence is part of the word order skill, where we try to teach inversion. In this skill, we are very, very strict with the translations, so we don't accept "he is there" for this sentence in this skill. Sorry!

11 months ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

I am still confused. What about V2 where the verb is supposed to be the second letter.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In this sentence in Dutch, the verb is still second, whilst in English, it is not:

  • Dutch: Daar is hij
  • Word-for-word: There is he
  • (correct) English: There he is
11 months ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

I got it. Thank you very much

11 months ago

marti277822

Why not :"he is there"

5 months ago

Gingerontheroof

As they said, to teach word order. This phrase is used because it doesn't use the english word order.

5 months ago

duodutchdamo

It's like you would when you find something you were looking for. There it is, you wouldn't say it is there. I quess the in this sentence the emphassis is on there and not he.

3 months ago

enrico.gueli

Actually it marked my answer "he is there" as correct...

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We changed it after some evaluation. We'll try to come up with another way to teach word order in Dutch. ;)

7 months ago

RobBakker4

That does not have the same meaning

7 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

And it probably is accepted, but the changed word order emphasizes a specific word, in this case "daar". Whenever possible that emphasis should be present in the translation as well.

2 months ago

mcmcvero

Duolinguo just said that the correct translation is there it is but hij means “he” not “it” right?

7 months ago

diamond_panda

I'm just starting to learn Dutch, but I guess it's a complicated topic. The point is that Dutch has masculine, feminine and neuter genders for the nouns and these affect pronouns used with the noun.

Example which make "it" usage valid: I see the dog. There it is - Ik zie de hond. Daar is hij (because "dog" noun is masculine)

You can read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Dutch_grammar

5 months ago

Maria465730

why "there he is " is a wrong answer? Can "hij" also denote neuter gender? "hij"

1 week ago