"The girl did not eat fish today."

Translation:La niña no comió pescado hoy.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Villa

Why is it comio and not come if it is first person singular?

5 years ago

rspreng

'girl' is third person singular, not first (I am first person singular) And comio is a past tense, come is present tense. "comio' = he/she/it ate

5 years ago

monaco1860
monaco1860

Shouldn't that be "La niña no HA COMIDO pescado hoy"? I reckon the Pretérito Perfecto should be used in this sentence as the time (hoy) when the action takes place isn't finished yet.

5 years ago

michaelrod77

I believe the English translation for that would be "The girl had not eaten fish today." Since they were asking for "The girl did not eat fish today" and they did not use the past perfect, the translation "La niña no comió pescado hoy" is actually correct here.

5 years ago

Pato_Smith

Just a quick catch, it's has not. Había comido would be had not. But the reason that it's not participle is because this course is based off American Spanish I believe? Only in Spain do they refer to things in the past but in the current part of time (this month, this year etc) in that form.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

can it be, la nina no SE comio pescado hoy?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

For that to work you would have to use the article, but then it would be a specific fish.

3 years ago

bryanklong

Although, why wouldn't that be "la niña no LE comio hoy"? Wouldn't SE imply "she didn't eat the fish herself"? This le/se business is so confusing.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

One thing you have to know is that se, even though it is known as a reflexive pronoun, many times won't be reflexive, there are verbs called pronominal verbs also mistakenly known as reflexive verbs. These are verbs that you add a pronoun to (se) in order to change something about them, sometimes their meanings, sometimes to add connotations, and other times it even changes the words you can use with them, for example, comer means to eat, and it is normally used with nouns that don't carry determiners (articles and demonstrative / possessive adjectives):

  • Como pescado (I eat fish).
  • Como mucho (I eat a lot).

It can also be used with nouns that carry determiners, but the problem is that you will sound like a robot:

  • Como el pescado (I eat the fish)

Then there is the pronominal verb comerse, that se doesn't change the meaning nor adds any extra connotation, it just makes it impossible to use it with a noun that doesn't have a determiner:

  • Me como el pescado (I eat the fish) This is the most common way to say it.

If you were to use it with a noun that doesn't have a determiner, the sentence would be wrong.

  • Me como pescado (This doesn't make any sense).

Also, remember that comer can be used with or without an object:

  • Comí lo suficiente (I ate enough).
  • Comí (I ate).

Comerse can only be used with an object:

  • Me comí el pescado (I ate the fish)
  • Me comí (I ate myself) This is truly a reflexive sentence.

Sorry if this complicates things, but that's the way it is.

2 years ago

Waffles89

Couldnt ´La niña no comiste pescado hoy´ be acceptable as well? ´Girl´ suggests a child so we can use the informal conjugation, right?

5 years ago

Pato_Smith

Comiste would be the tu 'you' form which means you would be talking to the girl. You are not talking to her because if you were you would not call her, 'the girl'.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Expressions of unfinished time, like today, this week, this month. this summer, etc. are used with the present perfect and in Spanish with the pretérito perfecto.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.