"Misschien kook jij niet."

Translation:Maybe you are not cooking.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Jeevan503363

why not "je" accepted instead of "jij" . i know the sounding says jij but curious why the "je" is not working anymore

1 year ago

paradoja
paradoja

It should work, but in a hearing exercise, if they say "jij", you can't write "je".

10 months ago

AnuHiekkar

Why is it not kookt?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because "jij" is now after the verb. Whenever "jij" or "je" comes after the verb (which is called inversion), the verb loses its -t ending. It only happens with 'jij' and 'je', though!

1 year ago

Ian408164
Ian408164

Funny rules are fun

8 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Can this also be interpreted as "Maybe you can't cook" (i.e. where the lack of ability is inferred rather than explicitly stated)?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.