1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like swimming."

"I like swimming."

Translation:Ich schwimme gern.

August 28, 2017

30 Comments


VinoSantis

What's the difference between "gern" and "gerne"?


Yucca-Moh

From tips and notes: "What's the difference between gern and gerne? They're just variations of the same word. There's no difference in terms of meaning or style. You can use whichever you like best."


confiq

So why my answer gerne was rejected?


dawndreamer

I would check to see if your sentence had a different mistake - word order and/or spelling could have been the problem, not your use of gerne.


MarkyCharms

So if I'm not mistaken, "gern" more directly translates to "gladly" so instead of saying "I like swimming" we're saying "I swim gladly"?


az_p

That's a literal translation, yes, but not a natural one.


RajniSingh109089

could it be written"Ich mag schwimme"


person243

"mögen" is no modal verb in the meaning of "to like". So you cannot connect it to another verb without forming a different clause for the second verb. "Ich mag es, zu schwimmen". would work. "Ich schwimme gern." is far more idiomatic though.


Giuseppe336863

Thank you I need it


Mr_Eyl

You could say 'Ich mag Schwimmen' (as a noun- 'schwimme' is outright wrong), but Duo's sentence sounds better.


GraemeJeal

Duo accepted "Ich mag schwimmen" and it seems a more literal translation.


Saikat_Basu01

Should it be "Ich mag schwimmen" or "Ich mage schwimmen"?


RicardoWil842753

the verb mögen is irregular, so it would be mag, not mage.


Cora377166

I always got taught in my German lessons that 'gern' tends to be used when you are 'liking' a verb.

For example, when we use a conjugation of mögen - Ich mag das Bett = I like the bed The object 'being liked' in this situation is the bed, which is a noun, so we would use the verb 'mögen' or another accepable alternative dependong on what you want to say (e.g. lieben, hassen)

In the case of 'gern', we could say - Ich renne gern = I like running The thing being liked in this instance is the running, which is a verb. You would therefore use this 'gern' after the verb to imply that it is something you enjoy. Generally the rule of thumv is to ask 'what is the object/verb in question' when presented with a sentance.

I'm not a native speaker, so please correct me if I'm wrong but I hope this helps!


AnilSethi3

I think, simply 'mag' is a verb and 'gern' is an adverb. 'gern' qualifies or describes the verb renne in the above example.


Ece1998

I can't understand that what is the difference between saying 'ich schwimme gerne' and 'ich schwimme gern' ?


GonzMuller

I believe there's none


Ambichyut

Can't it be " Ich schwimme gerne"?


Krste425899

"Ich schwimme gerne" didnt work. Why?


VOGEL26

Why not "ich gern schiwmme"???


ScottMcCan3

In German statements, the verb comes second.


Vinay656412

Subject, verb, adverb, object


Ian.Worthington

Because, gern is an adverb rather than a verb, i think.


AnilSethi3

because 'gern' is an adverb and not a verb. As ScottMcCan3 said, verb comes right after the subject Ich.


Pieter907753

Another one with "Ich schwimme gerne" not accepted. Is there a difference between "gern" and "gerne"? all comments here say there is none, but "gerne" is not accepted here


[deactivated user]

    You used the wrong word. Ich mag es zu schwimmen.

    Is that a valid translation? I like it to swim?


ojiakoruch

    Why is it not ich mag schwimme


JoseeV64

    German uses two ways to say that you like something. gerne or gern is used for verbs and mögen for nouns. ich lese gern (I like reading) and ich mag Bücher (I like books).


indyute

    If the verb is 2nd, why is it not "Ich gerne Schwimmen"?


JoseeV64

    "Gerne" is not a verb but an adverb.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.