"I like swimming."

Translation:Ich schwimme gern.

August 28, 2017

15 Comments


UvoSantis

What's the difference between "gern" and "gerne"?

January 11, 2018

Yucca-Moh

From tips and notes: "What's the difference between gern and gerne? They're just variations of the same word. There's no difference in terms of meaning or style. You can use whichever you like best."

February 8, 2018

MarkyCharms

So if I'm not mistaken, "gern" more directly translates to "gladly" so instead of saying "I like swimming" we're saying "I swim gladly"?

November 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That's a literal translation, yes, but not a natural one.

    April 14, 2018

RajniSingh109089

    could it be written"Ich mag schwimme"

    August 28, 2017

person243

    "mögen" is no modal verb in the meaning of "to like". So you cannot connect it to another verb without forming a different clause for the second verb. "Ich mag es, zu schwimmen". would work. "Ich schwimme gern." is far more idiomatic though.

    August 28, 2017

Mr_Eyl

    You could say 'Ich mag Schwimmen' (as a noun- 'schwimme' is outright wrong), but Duo's sentence sounds better.

    August 28, 2017

GraemeJeal

    Duo accepted "Ich mag schwimmen" and it seems a more literal translation.

    July 30, 2018

Saikat_Basu01

    Should it be "Ich mag schwimmen" or "Ich mage schwimmen"?

    March 14, 2019

VOGEL26

    Why not "ich gern schiwmme"???

    December 17, 2017

ScottMcCan3

    In German statements, the verb comes second.

    April 14, 2018

Vinay656412

    Subject, verb, adverb, object

    April 14, 2019

Ian.Worthington

    Because, gern is an adverb rather than a verb, i think.

    April 24, 2018

Inguin-freyr

    You used the wrong word. Ich mag es zu schwimmen.

    Is that a valid translation? I like it to swim?

    May 7, 2018

Ece1998

    I can't understand that what is the difference between saying 'ich schwimme gerne' and 'ich schwimme gern' ?

    June 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.