1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We komen meteen kijken."

"We komen meteen kijken."

Translation:We are coming immediately to look.

August 28, 2017

31 Comments


Peter415737

Who would say "we are coming imediately to look?" In England I'm sure no one would put imediately before to look either in writing or in speech....it feels awkward. Imediately always comes after the verb but I dont know why.


FreekVerkerk

it sounds unnatural.


Rikki846655

Natural for me is 'we are coming to see at once'. I understand the algorithm requires 'look' rather than 'see' but, in England at least, we would likely use 'see' with the meaning of 'look' or even 'examine'.


Michael539176

I believe "We come at once to look", or "We are coming at once to look" should also be accepted.


AndrewsSuzy

What's wrong with "straight away" for "meteen"?


Mick753328

Where I come from in England, "straight away" is used more often than "immediately" or "right away", but is rejected for "right away"!


PamBrasher

My answer We are coming to see immediately Should also be correct


MentalPinball

I think that:

See=zien

Look=kijken


Chenmoxin

Since "are coming" is correct, why can't "will come" be?


jarcento

In Dutch the present is the equivalent of both (or either) the English present simple and the present continuous. The future gets formed using "zullen" + the infinitive of the verb. More info on the future here http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re17


Mohammad_Za

We are coming immediately to watch. Warom niet?!


cev700309

I, too, think it should be accepted. Especially so, because the hints refer to "watch" as an acceptable translation of kijken and we are adding "to" watch for the correct verb tense.


cev700309

The correct verb tense "to watch" / "kijken" is at the end of the sentence. So that is correct placement of word order.


SnapJawPete

I agree. I'm pretty sure I remember reading that kijken most literally means to engage in watching something (like a video, tv, etc.).

Bekijken would not work here, since bekijken means that you're closely watching/examining/observing something specific.


RuggeroRuschioni

Why "we come to see" is incorrect?


AndrewsSuzy

There is a sense of future about this. “Lunch is ready” someone calls. And the reply is “I’m coming” even if you still finish what you’re doing.

Your phrase is suggests something that happens regularly.


Corvette2001

A lot going on here. From my perspective ..to watch...is patently wrong. Someone watches a football match....someone does not look a football match. Someone may look AT a football match...but this in turn implies a degree of remoteness on part of the observer. I personally do not care for Duo’s proposed correct answer, ...we are coming immediately to TAKE A LOOK.....just makes more sense, and would be a more common response.


vickihart197

"We immediately come to look" is incorrect. Why? It is in the present.


FreekVerkerk

We come and have a look immediately


BrooklynMikey

Wouldn't there be a te or om te before kijken? When would you use those?


MentalPinball

Hi BrooklynMikey,

in this sentence, you can think of komen as some sort of a modal verb. After (most) modal verbs, we don't need to add te.

If you were to say We komen meteen om te kijken, you'd be saying something like We're coming immediately in order to look - think of om te as in order to.

Hope this helps.


Bird60

I wrote 'we are coming to look straight away', which is a perfectly acceptable English sentence, but was marked wrong. Nobody would say 'we are coming immediately to look', it sounds very unnatural.


harriman.s

What's wrong with, "We are coming to to look immediately"?

This is how any American English speaker would say it.


Angela57203

We are coming to look straight away sounds much better


AndydeLeerling

What on earth is wrong with "We are coming to see immediately" ?????


AndydeLeerling

"We are coming immediately to see" is PERFECTLY good English, and means exactly the same. It is in fact more usual.


ChanPasado

Meteen is connected with komen in this sentence, how it would sound if meteen would be connected with kijken? We are coming to see (it) immediately - in Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.