1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ga door de mensen heen."

"Ik ga door de mensen heen."

Translation:I go through the people.

August 28, 2017

25 Comments


Lindholmm

can someone please explain when and why "heen" is used?


Rutger_W

Heen usually gives a sense of direction (away from/towards something) and should in this case be seen as part of the door (door·heen), to stress you go completely through the people (and out the other side) instead of just wondering around through the crowd. For example also over·heen = to go completely over something.

In Dutch such prepositions, verbs etc. consisting of multiple parts are often split and put in different places in the sentence to confuse learners of the language some more ;-)


Palvarado1986

I love how you ended your post ; )


MaureenCG

Or 'I go through the crowd'? (haven't tried offering this as an answer)


xMerrie

'Crowd' is accepted. :)


jangxx

Why is "I walk through the people" not accepted? Do go and walk not mean the same in this sentence?


JoWillison

I tried "I pass through the people", after having become increasingly disturbed by this lesson and the mistakes it was generating and - after reading the comment from Rutger_W below - I think I've hit on the correct translation of this sentence into English but I didn't have the guts to report it !!!


JoWillison

I've also suggested "I go between the people". The idea of going through people nicely expresses what ghosts in Hollywood movies do but sounds odd to me. There again, I should just learn to put what's accepted and get on with the lesson!


JeffRhodes333

i'm english and we would say "i go through the crowd" this was accepted by the way


BrianDavie491320

This is a nonsense sentence in English. Only ghosts can go through people.


dospescados

Trump goes through people= He gets rid of them


ronaldsantoro243

Could this sentence also mean "I go because of the people"?


Rutger_W

That doesn't make much sense and then it would be " I go away because of the people", the heen would be part of heen·gaan which isn't used a lot and more commonly in the meaning of to die. door is used mainly at the beginning of a sentence and for simple cause-effect relations. Otherwise vanwege would probably be better...


joke423474

in Dutch ik loop door de menigte. otherwise it means you go through the people. trough their bodies.


LaraQwerty

The ghost is moving through people.


RobertoStu16

Doesn't mean heen "there"? I go through the people there? Didn't try that one.


DutchPiet

Sounds awkward in English, "I pass through the crowd" would sound more natural.


John321203

Since I am not an spirit, how about, "I am passing through the crowd"?


Hieronymus_1

lol, the people ARE the crowd, nice try tho.


Norman323844

I'm struggling to imagine an occasion when any English speaker would say this strange sentence.


milistudy

Ok, Assassin's Creed


Marianne613335

"Between the people" is better english.


Hieronymus_1

I've never heard anyone say that.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.